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Two terminal versus three terminal oil pressure switch/ sensor


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I'm working on a 2015 Ford edge.  I've searched online quite a bit and see that the low oil pressure light coming on is a fairly common issue. I've changed the sensor by the oil filter which is the three terminal sensor and this did not help. So I did an oil pressure test and it has 90 psi cold. I haven't come across a single discussion in a forum where the op ever posted the solution with this same scenario. Looking online for the sensor, it shows two different ones for this vehicle with the 2.0, the two terminal and the three terminal. I can't find anything online showing what the two sensors purposes are and if the vehicle actually has two. Everything I found points to this three terminal sensor. I'm hoping somebody could point out if this engine uses an additional two sensor terminal and if it's possibly the one that needs changed.

Edited by JayMarks40
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DIAGNOSTIC PINPOINT TEST AO

 

The Low Oil Pressure RTT Warning Indicator Is Never Or Always On (2.0L EcoBoost)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information.

 

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

See Low Oil Pressure RTT Warning Indicator.
 

If the engine rpm data or oil pressure warning message is missing less than 5 seconds, the IPC defaults the low oil pressure warning RTT indicator to the last state (on or off), based upon the last message received.

 

If the engine rpm data or oil pressure warning message is missing for 5 seconds or longer, the IPC defaults the low oil pressure warning RTT indicator on.

 

  DTC Chart - PCM

 

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0521      Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects signal variation outside of the module parameters on the hardwired input from the oil pressure switch.
P0522 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects a short to ground on the hardwired input from the oil pressure switch.
P0523 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects an open on the hardwired input from the oil pressure switch.
P0524 Engine Oil Pressure Too Low Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects low oil pressure.


 

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Tachometer concern
  • Message center concern
  • Engine oil pressure switch
  • Engine oil pressure concern
  • GWM concern
  • PCM concern
  • IPC

 

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Inspect the:

  • engine for noise or other symptom indicating a base engine or low engine oil pressure concern.
  • engine oil pressure switch for signs of external damage.
  • engine oil pressure switch connector for signs of corrosion
  • harness for damage indicating an open or short to ground.


PINPOINT TEST AO: THE LOW OIL PRESSURE RTT (RECONFIGURABLE TELLTALE) WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER OR ALWAYS ON (2.0L EcoBoost ENGINE)
AO1 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Close all doors, the hood and the liftgate.
  • Clear all message center warnings by pressing the OK button for each warning present.
  • Monitor the door ajar RTT warning indicator.
  • Open the driver door.
  • Clear the message center popup warning.
  • Monitor the door ajar RTT warning indicator.

Is the door ajar RTT warning indicator off with the door closed, and on with the door open?
 
Yes GO to AO2
No
INTDIAG.GIF  bancircle.png VIN required to access Guided Routine (IPC)

  AO2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
 
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AO3

  AO3 CHECK THE TACHOMETER OPERATION
  • Start the engine.
  • NOTE: For the optional dual 4.2" message center display IPC , make sure the IPC is set to display the tachometer. The IPC and message center navigation can be found in the Owner's Literature

     

    Verify the tachometer operates.

Does the tachometer operate?
 
Yes GO to AO4
No For the optional IPC , GO to Pinpoint Test B
For the base IPC , GO to Pinpoint Test H

  AO4 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
 
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPC in this section.
No GO to AO5

  AO5 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE
  • Test the engine for low oil pressure.

Was a low oil pressure concern detected?
 
Yes REPAIR the low oil pressure concern.
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AO6

  AO6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Engine Oil Pressure Switch C1657 (2.0L).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1657 Pin 3 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  C1657 Pin 2

     
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
 
Yes GO to AO7
No GO to AO10

  AO7 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L Engine).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1381B Pin 70 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  Ground

     
Is any voltage present?
 
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AO8

  AO8 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1381B Pin 70 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  C1657 Pin 1

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
 
Yes GO to AO9
No REPAIR the circuit.

  AO9 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1657 Pin 1 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  Ground

     
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
 
Yes GO to AO14
No REPAIR the circuit.

  AO10 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0L Engine).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1657 Pin 3 imagen2.dll?id=E141493_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  Ground

     
Is any voltage present?
 
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AO11

  AO11 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1657 Pin 3 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  C1381E Pin 6
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
 
Yes GO to AO12
No REPAIR the circuit.

  AO12 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1657 Pin 3 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  Ground

 

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

 

Yes GO to AO13
No REPAIR the circuit.

  AO13 CHECK THE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

     

      2.0L Engine

     
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
     C1657 Pin 2 imagen2.dll?id=E141499_EUR&w=99&t=JPG  C1381E Pin 20

     
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
 
Yes INSTALL a new engine oil pressure sensor.
REFER to: Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation).


CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If the oil pressure RTT is still never or always on, GO to AO14
No REPAIR the circuit.

  AO14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM and all related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present

Is the concern still present?
 
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Section 303-14.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

 

 

Diagnostic Pinpoint Test AO Supporting Documents

 

Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor - Wiring Diagram - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge.pdfPOWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - Connector C1381B Details - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge.pdf

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - Connector C1381B Location - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge.pdf

Oil Pressure Control Solenoid - Wiring Diagram - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge.pdf

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - Connector C1381E Details - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge.pdf

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - Connector C1381E Location - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge.pdf

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Removal and Installation - 2.0L EcoBoost - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

 

Good luck!

 

Edited by Haz
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