ravennevar Posted October 15, 2023 Report Share Posted October 15, 2023 (edited) Hello! I have a 2011 Ford Edge SEL 3.5L that appears to be having ABS issues, among other problems. I would like some assistance to pinpoint the cause of these issues and potential repair routes. Here are the codes: ABS: U3003-16 U0401-68 C0001-49 C0003-49 C0004-49 U3000-49 Do I need a new ABS module, including the HCU? Any other diagnostics I could perform? This was replaced by the dealership with a used unit (long story...) about 3 years ago. I guess it could be failing again. Camera Module: C1001-01 B115E-08 B115E-55 Do I need to replace the rear camera? Cylinder 3 Misfire: P0303 P0303-00 P0316-00 Currently fixing this by replacing ignition coils, which were replaced about 2 years ago along with the spark plugs. Steering Wheel Angle Signal P193C-00 No idea what this is for or what to do about it. Tire Pressure Sensor B124D-02 No idea which sensor needs to be checked/replaced and how. Any help is appreciated. Thanks! Edited October 15, 2023 by ravennevar Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haz Posted October 17, 2023 Report Share Posted October 17, 2023 (edited) Welcome to the Forum, ravennevar ! Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) descriptions & diagnostic procedures from 2011 Edge Workshop Manual... ABS Module U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test M (immediately below). The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 17 volts. DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) — this DTC sets if the voltage supplied to the ABS module falls below 10 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation, with vehicle speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph). This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Wiring, terminals or connectors Charging system concern ABS module PINPOINT TEST M : DTC U3003:16 NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01. M1 RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS Ignition ON. Using a scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs. Ignition OFF. Ignition ON. Wait 10 seconds. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test — ABS Module . Is DTC U3003:16 still present? Yes GO to M2. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS IN THE PCM Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test — PCM KOEO . Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0626, or P065B set in the PCM? Yes REFER to Section 414-00. No GO to M3. M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Section 414-01. Is the battery OK and fully charged? Yes GO to M4. No REFER to Section 414-01. M4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID Ignition ON. Measure and record the voltage at the battery. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — ABS Module . Monitor the ABS voltage VPWR PID. Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes GO to M7. No GO to M5. M5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Measure and record the voltage at the battery. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows: Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit C135 Pin 1 Ground SBB05 (GY/RD) C135 Pin 8 Ground CBB92 (GN/WH) C135 Pin 32 Ground SBB43 (BU/RD) Is each voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes GO to M6. No REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. M6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Battery Negative Cable . Measure the resistance between the ABS module, C135 Pin 16, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to M7. No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Ignition OFF. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins spread terminals Connect: ABS Module C135. Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU . REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. U0401:68 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": Event Information This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. C0001:49 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0001:49 returns: For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU . REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. C0003:49 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0003:49 returns: For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU . REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. C0004:49 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0004:49 returns: For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU . REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again: For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU . REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Parking Aid Module (PAM) C1001:01 Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G (immediately below). DTC C1001:01 (Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure) — a continuous DTC that sets in the APIM when no video signal is detected from the video camera when the vehicle is in reverse. Body Control Module (BCM) B115E:08 Camera Module: Bus Signal/Message Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G (immediately below). When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the video camera receives voltage. With the gear selector in reverse, the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) receives the reverse signal from the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) , enabling the system. The video camera also receives the reverse signal message from BCM over the Local Interconnect Network (LIN) . The LIN is a dedicated single wire communication line that sends and receives network messages from the BCM to the video camera. A pair of shielded wires carries the video signal from the video camera to the APIM . The APIM sends the video signal to the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) and displays a video image of the area behind the vehicle. DTC B115E:08 (Camera Module: Bus Signal/Message Failure) — an on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM when there is a LIN communication fault from the video camera. B115E:55 Camera Module: Not Configured DTC B115E:55 sets in the BCM when the video camera is not configured. The video camera needs to be configured through the BCM . CARRY OUT the video camera configuration using the scan tool under Body > RVC configuration. TEST the system for normal operation. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Wiring, terminals or connectors Video camera APIM BCM PINPOINT TEST G : THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01. G1 CHECK THE DTCS FROM THE BCM AND APIM SELF-TEST Check the BCM and APIM DTCs from the self-test. Are any BCM or APIM DTCs retrieved? Yes For BCM DTC B115E:08, GO to G14. For APIM DTC C1001:01, GO to G6. For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this section. No For an inoperative video camera feature concern, GO to G2. Otherwise, GO to G3. G2 VERIFY AND ENABLE THE INOPERATIVE VIDEO CAMERA FEATURE Verify and enable the inoperative video camera feature within the FDIM . Does the video camera feature operate correctly? Yes The video camera system is operating correctly at this time. The video camera feature concern was caused by the feature being disabled. INSTRUCT the customer on how to enable the video camera features. REFER to the Owner's Literature. No GO to G3. G3 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS Clean and make sure the rear video camera lens is clear of any debris. Test the video camera system and verify the video camera image. Is the video camera concern still present? Yes GO to G4. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a dirty video camera lens. G4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION Check the operation of the reversing lamps. Do the reversing lamps operate correctly? Yes GO to G5. No REFER to Section 417-01. G5 CHECK THE FDIM DISPLAY Observe the FDIM while placing the vehicle in reverse. While selecting reverse and waiting up to 30 seconds, does the FDIM screen switch to video camera mode and display "Please Contact Your Dealership"? Yes The FDIM display is functional. There is no signal from the video camera. GO to G6. No RETRIEVE and FOLLOW APIM DTCs. REFER to Section 415-00. G6 CHECK THE VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS INTEGRITY Ignition OFF. Disconnect: APIM C2383 . Measure the resistance between the APIM C2383 Pin 14, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the APIM C2383 Pin 15, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side. Is the resistance between 74 and 106 ohms? Yes GO to G7. No GO to G9. G7 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Video Camera C4357. Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357 Pin 1, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to G8. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 34 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. G8 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357 Pin 1, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and the video camera C4357 Pin 5, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to G9. No REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. G9 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Video Camera C4357. Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357 Pin 4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and between the video camera C4357 Pin 3, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to G10. No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. G10 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357 Pin 4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera C4357 Pin 6, circuit DMN19 (shield), harness side. Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357 Pin 3, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and the video camera C4357 Pin 6, circuit DMN19 (shield), harness side. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to G11. No REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. G11 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357 Pin 4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and between the video camera C4357 Pin 3, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G12. G12 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Connect a fused jumper wire between the video camera C4357 Pin 4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera C4357 Pin 3, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side. Measure the resistance between the APIM C2383 Pin 14, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the APIM C2383 Pin 15, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G14. No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G13. G13 CHECK VIDEO (+) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357 Pin 4, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and APIM C2383 Pin 14, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes REPAIR circuit RMP19 (BN/VT). TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit VMP19 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation. G14 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Video Camera C4357. Disconnect: BCM C2280C . Ignition ON. Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357 Pin 2, circuit VDN03 (GY/VT), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G15. G15 CHECK THE LIN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357 Pin 2, circuit VDN03 (GY/VT), harness side and the BCM C2280C Pin 12, circuit VDN03 (GY/VT), harness side; and between the video camera C4357 Pin 2, circuit VDN03 (GY/VT), harness side and ground. Is resistance less than 5 ohms between the video camera and BCM , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the video camera and ground? Yes GO to G16. No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. G16 CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION Connect: All Disconnected Connectors . Disconnect the video camera connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the video camera connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video Camera in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Document download link> Video Camera - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P193C Steering Wheel Angle Signal This DTC sets if the information in the steering wheel angle message from the ABS module is outside of the programmed set of parameters. This is most likely due to steering angle sensor concerns, wiring harness concerns or vehicle communication concerns. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module B124D:02 Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure NOTE: If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the sensors go into "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It may be necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure information to the TPM module. ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training in this section. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B124D:02 is retrieved again, GO to Pinpoint Test G (immediately below). Pinpoint Test G: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Warning Indicator Is On With DTCs Present Normal Operation If there is a fault with 1, 2 or 3 of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensors, DTC B124D:02 sets. The TPMS warning indicator flashes for 70 seconds and then remains on continuously when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the message center displays TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR FAULT. If the TPM module does not get a response from all 4 of the TPMS sensors and transfers that information to the BCM , DTC B1182:00 sets and the message center displays TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR FAULT. It should be noted that TPMS communication to the TPM module can be interrupted by radio frequency noise, which can cause intermittent issues that are not vehicle concerns. Radio frequency noise is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable entertainment equipment. Anytime the TPMS sensor training procedure is performed successfully, the warning indicator is extinguished and the vehicle must be driven for 18-20 minutes before the TPM module sets a fault. DTC B1182:00 (Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) : No Sub Type Information) — set by the BCM when all 4 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, missing or not responding. This DTC also sets when the BCM does not receive the sensor data from the TPM module. DTC B124D:02 (Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure) — set by the BCM when 1, 2 or 3 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted or not responding. This DTC also sets when the BCM does not receive the sensor data from the TPM module. TPMS_STAT PID = SENSOR FAULT — when the BCM does not receive the tire pressure status from 1 to 3 TPMS sensors for 20 minutes and the vehicle speed is above 32 km/h (20 mph). TP_STAT PID = SYSTEM FAULT when the BCM does not receive a signal transmission from all 4TPMS sensors for 20 minutes and the vehicle speed is above 32 km/h (20 mph). This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Not all TPMS sensors are installed TPMS sensors not trained TPMS sensor(s) TPM module wiring TPM module BCM wiring BCM PINPOINT TEST G : TPMS WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH DTCS PRESENT NOTE: If a warranty case is opened for an actual TPMS fault, document and include the actual tire pressure data in all warranty communications. NOTE: If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the sensors go into a "sleep mode" to conserve battery power. It is necessary to wake them up so that they transmit the latest tire pressure information to the TPM module. G1 VERIFY TPM MODULE COMMUNICATION Ignition ON. Using a scan tool, carry out the Network Test. Does the TPM module pass the Network Test? Yes GO to G2. No REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the TPM module does not respond to the scan tool. G2 CHECK THE SENSOR IDENTIFIERPIDS AND SYSTEM STATUS PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — BCM . Read and record the following PIDs : Left Front Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_LF) Right Front Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_RF) Left Rear Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_LRO) Right Rear Tire Transmitter Identifier (TPM_S_ID_RRO) Monitor the TPMS system status (TPMS_STAT) PID . Does the TPMS_STAT PID display SENSOR FAULT? Yes GO to G3. No If the TPMS_STAT PID displays SYSTEM FAULT, GO to G4. G3 CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE (SENSOR FAULT) Train all 4 tire pressure sensors. Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training in this section. Did all of the tire pressure sensors transmit correctly and did the horn sound when each TPMS sensor transmitted to the TPM module? Yes Using the scan tool, LOCATE the updated TPMS sensor identifiers trained to the BCM module. COMPARE these values to those recorded prior to the TPMS sensor training procedure. Disregarding sensor position, any sensor identifiers that do not match those retrieved from the module were changed, but not retrained. The sensors are now trained to the vehicle, diagnosis is complete. DOCUMENT all TPMS sensor identifiers on the applicable warranty claim. TEST the system for normal operation. No Before installing a new sensor(s): If a sensor does not respond to the Tire Pressure Monitor Activation Tool, MOVE the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn and ATTEMPT to activate the same sensor again. If the sensor still fails to train, ATTEMPT to train the sensor with the vehicle doors open. If the sensor(s) fails to train a second time, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor(s) for the sensor(s) in question. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor in this section. G4 CARRY OUT THE SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE (SYSTEM FAULT) Train all 4 tire pressure sensors. Refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training in this section. Did all of the tire pressure sensors transmit correctly and did the horn sound when each TPMS sensor transmitted to the TPM module? Yes Using the scan tool, LOCATE the updated TPMS sensor identifiers trained to the BCM module. COMPARE these values to those recorded prior to the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training procedure. Disregarding sensor position, any sensor identifiers that do not match those retrieved from the module were changed, but not retrained. The sensors are now trained to the vehicle, diagnosis is complete. DOCUMENT all TPMS sensor identifiers on the applicable warranty claim. TEST the system for normal operation. No Before installing a TPM module: If sensors do not respond to the Tire Pressure Monitor Activation Tool, MOVE the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn and ATTEMPT to activate the same sensors again. If the sensors still fail to train, ATTEMPT to train the sensors with the vehicle doors open. If the sensors still fail to train, INSTALL a new TPM module. REFER to Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to G5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION Disconnect all the BCM electrical connectors. Check the connectors for: corrosion. pushed-out pins. spread terminals. Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure that they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes NOTE: The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tire. REFER to Wheel and Tire in this section. VERIFY that the sensors are present and mounted to the wheels. If missing, INSTALL new sensors. If the sensors are present, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Related document download links> Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Training - General Procedures - 2011 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation - General Procedures - 2011 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Module - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf Wheel and Tire - Disassembly and Assembly - 2011 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck! Edited October 18, 2023 by Haz 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ravennevar Posted October 18, 2023 Author Report Share Posted October 18, 2023 Thank you, Haz, for your amazing response! This has got to be the best reply I have ever received in a forum. Can I run these diagnostics with Forscan? I have the OBDLink MX+ tool. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haz Posted October 18, 2023 Report Share Posted October 18, 2023 Yes, however, given the low voltage DTC -- and especially if all these DTCs popped up concurrently -- you may want to have the battery checked to ensure it's not failing or failed, since a bad battery can induce a multiplicity of DTCs and module misbehavior. If the battery tests good, or you replace it, then clear all codes and see if any of the DTCs reoccur. Good luck! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.