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P0340 Camshaft position sensor A circuit malfunction!!


sid660raptor

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So I recently changed my water pump which was hell got my truck back together started it up and it started having a Mis like right away.. hook up the scanner it gave me P0 340 camshaft position sensor a circuit malfunction I changed two of them just to see and nothing different I checked my power source I checked out on my front coils see if they're getting power they were getting power but in between the camshaft position sensors it loses power somewhere does anybody have a wiring diagram so I can check I just plugs in between there like where they go to like there's two wires that go underneath the intake to somewhere it's right next to camshaft position sensors I just can't find a wiring diagram to like help me

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From the Ford Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Manual for 2008 Gasoline Engines...

 

P0340 - Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 or single sensor)

 

Description: The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) can no longer detect the signal from the camshaft position (CMP) sensor on bank 1.
Possible Causes:
  • CMP circuit open
  • CMP circuit short to GND
  • CMP circuit short to voltage
  • SIG RTN open (VR sensor)
  • CMP GND open (Hall-effect sensor)
  • CMP circuit short to CMP2 circuit (if equipped)
  • CMP incorrectly installed (Hall-effect sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor shielding
  • Damaged CMP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
Diagnostic Aids: Harness routing, harness alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems may have an intermittent impact on the CMP signal.
Application     Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory
All   GO to Pinpoint Test DR.


 

  P0344 - Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Intermittent (Bank 1 or single sensor)

 

Description: The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) detects an intermittent signal from the camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
Possible Causes:
  • Intermittent open circuit
  • Intermittent short circuit
  • Damaged sensor shielding
  • Damaged sensor
Diagnostic Aids: Harness routing, harness alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems may have an intermittent impact on the CMP signal.
Application     Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory
All   GO to Pinpoint Test DR.


 

Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

 

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • camshaft position (CMP) sensor (6B288)
  • harness circuits: CMP, CMP2, SIGRTN, VBPWR, VRSRTN, and VRSRTN2
  • powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)


DR1  CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349 present?
 

 
Yes For DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or P0349, GO to  DR2.
No For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions.



DR2  CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340, P0344, P0345 AND P0349: CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS

  • Attempt to start the engine.


Does the engine start?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR3.
No For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to Section  3, Symptom Charts for further direction.

 

For vehicles with DTCs and a no crank symptom, GO to  DR19.

 

For all others, GO to  DR3.



DR3  CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC

Note:   If DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349 are present, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered.

Note:   For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.

  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  • Clear the PCM DTCs.
  • Ignition ON, engine running.
  • Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
  • Carry out the PCM self-test.


Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or P0349 present?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR4.
No GO to Pinpoint Test Z.



DR4  CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE

Note:   If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.

  • PCM connector connected.
  • CMP Sensor connector connected.
  • Ignition ON, engine running.
  • Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine running.
  • With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.


Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected?
 

 
Yes For continuous memory DTCs P0340 or P0344, GO to  DR5.

 

For continuous memory DTCs P0345 or P0349, GO to  DR13.
No REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 414-00, Charging System to diagnose the generator is noisy symptom.



DR5  DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR PHYSICAL TYPE

  • Ignition OFF.


Is the CMP sensor a synchronizer (gear driven) type?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR6.
No GO to  DR7.



DR6  VERIFY THE CORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE CMP SENSOR

Note:   A CMP sensor identifies the cylinder 1 power stroke. A sensor that is improperly installed/indexed can identify the wrong cylinder as 1, produce a tip-in hesitation and generate DTC P0340.


Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR7.
No INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls for the Camshaft Synchronizer removal and installation procedures.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR7  DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRONIC TYPE

Note:   The variable reluctance (VR) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.


Is the CMP sensor a VR type?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR8.
No The CMP sensor is a Hall-effect type.

 

GO to  DR19.



DR8  CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP SIGRTN
    CMP VRSRTN

     

    Vehicle Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
    Edge, MKX 586 2,033

 

Is the resistance within specification?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR9.
No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR9  CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal

     


Is the voltage less than 1 V?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR10.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR10  CHECK THE CMP AND SIGRTN OR VRSRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP CMP
    SIGRTN SIGRTN
    VRSRTN VRSRTN

     


Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR11.
No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR11  CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP SENSOR

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. 

  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP SIGRTN
    CMP VRSRTN

     
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal
    SIGRTN Negative terminal
    VRSRTN Negative terminal

     


Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR12.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR12  CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. For vehicles with 3-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 3-pin sensors. Refer to connector end views at beginning of pinpoint test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
  • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine running.
  • Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP SIGRTN
    CMP VRSRTN

     
  • Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.


Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
 

 
Yes GO to  DR26.
No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.



DR13  CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0345 AND P0349: CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR RESISTANCE

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. 

  • Ignition OFF.
  • CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN
    CMP2 VRSRTN
    CMP2 VRSRTN2
     
    Vehicle Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
    Edge, MKX 586 2,033

 

Is the resistance value(s) within specifications?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR14.
No INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR14  CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP2 Negative terminal

     

Is the voltage less than 1 V?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR15.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR15  CHECK THE CMP2 AND SIGRTN, VRSRTN, OR VRSRTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP2 CMP2
    SIGRTN SIGRTN
    VRSRTN VRSRTN
    VRSRTN2 VRSRTN2

     

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR16.
No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR16  CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP2 SENSOR

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. 

  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN
    CMP2 VRSRTN
    CMP2 VRSRTN2

     
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP2 Negative terminal
    SIGRTN Negative terminal
    VRSRTN Negative terminal
    VRSRTN2 Negative terminal

     

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR17.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR17  CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE CMP AND THE CMP2 CIRCUITS
  • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CMP CMP2

     

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR18.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR18  CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR OUTPUT

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
  • CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine running.
  • DMM on low voltage AC scale.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN
    CMP2 VRSRTN
    CMP2 VRSRTN2

     
  • Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.

Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR26.
No INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR19  CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. 

  • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    VPWR Negative terminal
    VBPWR Negative terminal

     

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR21.
No For F-150, REPAIR the open circuit.

 

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

 

For all others, GO to  DR20.


DR20  CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Note:   For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Controls Cell and identify the common cause, such as SIGRTN, VREF, VPWR or VBPWR.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    VBPWR Ground

     

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
 
 
Yes REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No REPAIR the short to ground.

 

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR21  CHECK THE PWRGND OR SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) Vehicle Battery ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    Positive terminal PWRGND
    Positive terminal SIGRTN

     

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR22.
No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR22  CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal

     

Is the voltage less than 1 V?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR23.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR23  CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND CMP SENSOR
  • Ignition OFF.
  • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CMP CMP

     

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR24.
No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR24  CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

Note:   The measurement may be taken at the PCM or CMP connector, whichever is easier to access.

  • Measure the resistance between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP PWRGND
    CMP SIGRTN

     

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR25.
No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR25  CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

Note:   For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors.

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

     
    Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    VPWR VPWR
    VBPWR VBPWR
    SIGRTN SIGRTN
    PWRGND PWRGND

     
  • Ignition ON, engine running.
  • DMM on low voltage DC scale.
  • Measure the voltage between:

     
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal

     

Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
 
 
Yes GO to  DR27.
No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.


DR26  CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) SYSTEM

Note:   Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.

  • Check the VCT system for correct operation.

Is a concern present?
 
 
Yes REPAIR as necessary.

 

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to  DR27.


DR27  CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Visually inspect for:
    • pushed out pins
    • corrosion
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
 
 
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

 

© Copyright 2023, Ford Motor Company.

 

Document download links>

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - Connector C1366 Details - 2008 Edge 3.5L Duratec.pdf

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2 - Connector C1367 Details - 2008 Edge 3.5L Duratec.pdf

Generator - Removal and Installation - Shows B+ Connector Location For Pnpt Test Step DR4 - 2008 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf

 

Good luck!

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Wow thats a lot but I'm learning as I go,prior to reading this I used the multimeter to check from the PCM to the camshaft position sensor both of them and on the own I got 0.5 on one and 0.4 on the other and I changed the csps that's on the bk side under the intake....with no difference on the vehicle 

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On 5/1/2023 at 3:11 PM, sid660raptor said:

So I recently changed my water pump which was hell got my truck back together started it up and it started having a Mis like right away.. hook up the scanner it gave me P0 340 camshaft position sensor a circuit malfunction I changed two of them just to see and nothing different 

I hate to be the one to tell you this.. but what you describe sounds like the water pump job was a failure, as in, the cams are in fact out of time because they weren't locked down correctly or the chain installation & tensioning was done wrong.

 

The reason I say this is that basic diagnostic process is to usually look at what happened just before the problem began, If the code was not present before doing the pump, and it was there immediately after, and changing the sensors didn't fix it, the most likely reasonable cause is that the sensors are right. It is possible you have a wire pinched to ground or harness damage of some kind, but I don't think that is as likely. 

 

I hope I'm wrong, but I don't think I am.

Edited by Cerberus
Clarity
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