sid660raptor Posted May 1, 2023 Report Share Posted May 1, 2023 So I recently changed my water pump which was hell got my truck back together started it up and it started having a Mis like right away.. hook up the scanner it gave me P0 340 camshaft position sensor a circuit malfunction I changed two of them just to see and nothing different I checked my power source I checked out on my front coils see if they're getting power they were getting power but in between the camshaft position sensors it loses power somewhere does anybody have a wiring diagram so I can check I just plugs in between there like where they go to like there's two wires that go underneath the intake to somewhere it's right next to camshaft position sensors I just can't find a wiring diagram to like help me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haz Posted May 1, 2023 Report Share Posted May 1, 2023 (edited) Document download links> Camshaft Position Sensors - Wiring Diagram - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Connector C175E Details - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Connector C175E Location - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Camshaft Position Sensors - Inline Connectors C139 Male & Female Details - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Camshaft Position Sensors - Inline Connectors C139 Male & Female Location - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Camshaft Position Sensors - Inline Connectors C139 + Camshaft Sensor Locations - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Good luck! Edited May 1, 2023 by Haz 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sid660raptor Posted May 7, 2023 Author Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 So I ended up changing the csps on circuit A, or the 1 under the intake kinda!! And the same thing..it will idle for 15min jus fine then I get 2 codes now...wtf is going on On 5/1/2023 at 4:31 PM, Haz said: Document download links> Camshaft Position Sensors - Wiring Diagram - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Connector C175E Details - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Connector C175E Location - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Camshaft Position Sensors - Inline Connectors C139 Male & Female Details - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Camshaft Position Sensors - Inline Connectors C139 Male & Female Location - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Camshaft Position Sensors - Inline Connectors C139 + Camshaft Sensor Locations - 3.5L - 2008 Edge.pdf Good luck! Thank u..I really appreciate it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Haz Posted May 8, 2023 Report Share Posted May 8, 2023 From the Ford Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Manual for 2008 Gasoline Engines... P0340 - Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit (Bank 1 or single sensor) Description: The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) can no longer detect the signal from the camshaft position (CMP) sensor on bank 1. Possible Causes: CMP circuit open CMP circuit short to GND CMP circuit short to voltage SIG RTN open (VR sensor) CMP GND open (Hall-effect sensor) CMP circuit short to CMP2 circuit (if equipped) CMP incorrectly installed (Hall-effect sensor) Damaged CMP sensor shielding Damaged CMP sensor Damaged PCM Diagnostic Aids: Harness routing, harness alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems may have an intermittent impact on the CMP signal. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DR. P0344 - Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Intermittent (Bank 1 or single sensor) Description: The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) detects an intermittent signal from the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. Possible Causes: Intermittent open circuit Intermittent short circuit Damaged sensor shielding Damaged sensor Diagnostic Aids: Harness routing, harness alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems may have an intermittent impact on the CMP signal. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All — — GO to Pinpoint Test DR. Pinpoint Test DR: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: camshaft position (CMP) sensor (6B288) harness circuits: CMP, CMP2, SIGRTN, VBPWR, VRSRTN, and VRSRTN2 powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) DR1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349 present? Yes For DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or P0349, GO to DR2. No For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions. DR2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340, P0344, P0345 AND P0349: CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? Yes GO to DR3. No For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts for further direction. For vehicles with DTCs and a no crank symptom, GO to DR19. For all others, GO to DR3. DR3 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC Note: If DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345, or P0349 are present, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered. Note: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing (VCT), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Clear the PCM DTCs. Ignition ON, engine running. Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times. Carry out the PCM self-test. Are DTCs P0340, P0344, P0345 or P0349 present? Yes GO to DR4. No GO to Pinpoint Test Z. DR4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE Note: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected. PCM connector connected. CMP Sensor connector connected. Ignition ON, engine running. Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise. Ignition OFF. Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine running. With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy. Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected? Yes For continuous memory DTCs P0340 or P0344, GO to DR5. For continuous memory DTCs P0345 or P0349, GO to DR13. No REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 414-00, Charging System to diagnose the generator is noisy symptom. DR5 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR PHYSICAL TYPE Ignition OFF. Is the CMP sensor a synchronizer (gear driven) type? Yes GO to DR6. No GO to DR7. DR6 VERIFY THE CORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE CMP SENSOR Note: A CMP sensor identifies the cylinder 1 power stroke. A sensor that is improperly installed/indexed can identify the wrong cylinder as 1, produce a tip-in hesitation and generate DTC P0340. Is the CMP sensor installed correctly? Yes GO to DR7. No INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls for the Camshaft Synchronizer removal and installation procedures. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR7 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRONIC TYPE Note: The variable reluctance (VR) sensors have 2-wire connectors, Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors. Is the CMP sensor a VR type? Yes GO to DR8. No The CMP sensor is a Hall-effect type. GO to DR19. DR8 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Ignition OFF. CMP Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN CMP VRSRTN Vehicle Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) Edge, MKX 586 2,033 Is the resistance within specification? Yes GO to DR9. No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR9 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V? Yes GO to DR10. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR10 CHECK THE CMP AND SIGRTN OR VRSRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP SIGRTN SIGRTN VRSRTN VRSRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to DR11. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR11 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP SENSOR Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP SIGRTN CMP VRSRTN Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal SIGRTN Negative terminal VRSRTN Negative terminal Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? Yes GO to DR12. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. For vehicles with 3-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 3-pin sensors. Refer to connector end views at beginning of pinpoint test. Ignition OFF. Generator/regulator B+ connector connected. CMP Sensor connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine running. Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage AC scale. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN CMP VRSRTN Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM. Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? Yes GO to DR26. No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR13 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0345 AND P0349: CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR RESISTANCE Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Ignition OFF. CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP2 SIGRTN CMP2 VRSRTN CMP2 VRSRTN2 Vehicle Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) Edge, MKX 586 2,033 Is the resistance value(s) within specifications? Yes GO to DR14. No INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR14 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP2 Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V? Yes GO to DR15. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR15 CHECK THE CMP2 AND SIGRTN, VRSRTN, OR VRSRTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 CMP2 SIGRTN SIGRTN VRSRTN VRSRTN VRSRTN2 VRSRTN2 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to DR16. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR16 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP2 SENSOR Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 SIGRTN CMP2 VRSRTN CMP2 VRSRTN2 Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP2 Negative terminal SIGRTN Negative terminal VRSRTN Negative terminal VRSRTN2 Negative terminal Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? Yes GO to DR17. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR17 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE CMP AND THE CMP2 CIRCUITS CMP Sensor connector disconnected. CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP2 Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? Yes GO to DR18. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR18 CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR OUTPUT Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Ignition OFF. Generator/regulator B+ connector connected. CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine running. DMM on low voltage AC scale. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP2 SIGRTN CMP2 VRSRTN CMP2 VRSRTN2 Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM. Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? Yes GO to DR26. No INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR19 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0344: CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CMP SENSOR Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. CMP Sensor connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal VBPWR Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Yes GO to DR21. No For F-150, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, GO to DR20. DR20 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Note: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Controls Cell and identify the common cause, such as SIGRTN, VREF, VPWR or VBPWR. Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VBPWR Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? Yes REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No REPAIR the short to ground. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR21 CHECK THE PWRGND OR SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Ignition OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) Vehicle Battery ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Positive terminal PWRGND Positive terminal SIGRTN Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Yes GO to DR22. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR22 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V? Yes GO to DR23. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR23 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND CMP SENSOR Ignition OFF. CMP Sensor connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to DR24. No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR24 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWRGND OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. Note: The measurement may be taken at the PCM or CMP connector, whichever is easier to access. Measure the resistance between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP PWRGND CMP SIGRTN Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? Yes GO to DR25. No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR25 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION Note: For vehicles with 2-pin CMP sensors, measure the circuits listed in the table that apply to 2-pin sensors. PCM connector connected. Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following: Point A CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side VPWR VPWR VBPWR VBPWR SIGRTN SIGRTN PWRGND PWRGND Ignition ON, engine running. DMM on low voltage DC scale. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)? Yes GO to DR27. No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DR26 CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) SYSTEM Note: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC. Check the VCT system for correct operation. Is a concern present? Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to DR27. DR27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM), Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. © Copyright 2023, Ford Motor Company. Document download links> CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - Connector C1366 Details - 2008 Edge 3.5L Duratec.pdf CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 2 - Connector C1367 Details - 2008 Edge 3.5L Duratec.pdf Generator - Removal and Installation - Shows B+ Connector Location For Pnpt Test Step DR4 - 2008 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sid660raptor Posted May 11, 2023 Author Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 Wow thats a lot but I'm learning as I go,prior to reading this I used the multimeter to check from the PCM to the camshaft position sensor both of them and on the own I got 0.5 on one and 0.4 on the other and I changed the csps that's on the bk side under the intake....with no difference on the vehicle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sid660raptor Posted May 11, 2023 Author Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 O yeah and the black shrink like tubing that goes around the crankshaft position sensor is missing n touching the motor,does that matter??? It still has the metal or foil around it jus missing the black stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sid660raptor Posted May 11, 2023 Author Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 O yeah and the black shrink like tubing that goes around the crankshaft position sensor is missing n touching the motor,does that matter??? It still has the metal or foil around it jus missing the black stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cerberus Posted May 17, 2023 Report Share Posted May 17, 2023 (edited) On 5/1/2023 at 3:11 PM, sid660raptor said: So I recently changed my water pump which was hell got my truck back together started it up and it started having a Mis like right away.. hook up the scanner it gave me P0 340 camshaft position sensor a circuit malfunction I changed two of them just to see and nothing different I hate to be the one to tell you this.. but what you describe sounds like the water pump job was a failure, as in, the cams are in fact out of time because they weren't locked down correctly or the chain installation & tensioning was done wrong. The reason I say this is that basic diagnostic process is to usually look at what happened just before the problem began, If the code was not present before doing the pump, and it was there immediately after, and changing the sensors didn't fix it, the most likely reasonable cause is that the sensors are right. It is possible you have a wire pinched to ground or harness damage of some kind, but I don't think that is as likely. I hope I'm wrong, but I don't think I am. Edited May 17, 2023 by Cerberus Clarity 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
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