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Haz

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Everything posted by Haz

  1. Welcome to the Forum! From Ford's online parts-selling site, FordParts.com... Link to web page shown below Good luck!
  2. TSB 20-2190 - 2019-2020 Edge-Nautilus - 8F57 Transmission - Harsh Engagements And-Or Harsh Upshift-Downshift.pdf (download link) is the only transmission-related TSB for 2019 Edge ST, and it was the likely basis for the PCM reprogramming your Edge ST received. You may want to especially read this past discussion - 2020 Edge ST Transmission/Powertrain Issue(s) - where Forum members Fingernip and MLTEdge say replacing the torque converter in their Edge STs eliminated similar issues. Good luck!
  3. Welcome to the Forum! Sorry to learn your new Edge is presenting you so many frustrating issues. Has your dealer offered you any explanation of the symptoms and/or their past diagnostic efforts? For example, the sporadic Instrument Cluster turn signal behavior sounds like momentary instances of hyperflash, which when occurring properly, warns owners of nonfunctioning turn signal lamps. In your Edge's case, those turn signal lamps are LEDs instead of conventional filament light bulbs. This description of turn signal operation is from the 2022 Edge Workshop Manual... For high series headlamp turn lamps and all rear turn lamps, when the BCM receives a request for a turn signal, the BCM supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The turn lamps are Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and have an outage circuit that tells the BCM when the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative. During normal operation, when voltage is applied to the turn Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), the feedback circuit sends the same voltage back to the BCM through the outage circuit. If the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative the BCM will not receive this voltage feedback through the outage circuit. When the BCM receives a request for a turn signal, the BCM supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps. If a front or rear turn signal lamp is inoperative, the IPC turn lamp indicator fast flashes at approximately 150 times per minute to indicate a bulb outage to the driver (the exterior turn lamps will still flash at approximately 70 times per minute). So, if what you see actually is a momentary hyperflash warning, then it may be caused by a damaged wire or loose electrical connector or displaced pin inside a connector that's momentarily interrupting the electrical current going to a LED or the Outage feedback circuit, which could produce the momentary hyperflash events. The front & rear/left and right turn signal circuits both run through common Body Control Module (BCM) connectors C2280C & C2280D, so they would seem like a good places to start, as well as the headlamp/taillamp assemblies' connectors -- but, your dealer may have already checked these items. The below wiring diagrams with red-line highlighted details show the Outage circuits and front & rear lamp assemblies' connector commonalities... Question: Do the Instrument Cluster notifications you've seen also present themselves when you manually do what they are saying is the error? That is, does the message replicate when you push the Sport mode gear shift button with the vehicle in Park, or, when you push the seat memory button while actively driving? A scanner device can be connected to the Edge's OBDII data port and the Gear Shift Module (GSM) can be monitored for PID values that indicate the actuation of each shifter position/button, to assess GSM operation -- but, your dealer may have already tried that. This description is from the Workshop Manual... Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Gear Shift Module (GSM) If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present in the GSM , resolve those first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor PID GEAR_CMD. Press all the GSM buttons in sequence and make sure PID GEAR_CMD matches each selector lever position. If PID GEAR_CMD does not change to match the selected button, INSTALL a new GSM . REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 8-Speed Automatic Transmission – 8F35/8F40, Removal and Installation). It is conceivable that the Gear Shift Module (GSM) is causing or contributing to the problem, but the dealer would rightfully want to rule out other circuit wiring/connector possibilities before replacing the GSM. The loss of audio could be related to short circuit(s) in speaker wiring causing the Audio Front Control Module (ACM) and/or the Audio Digital Signal Processing Module (DSP) to "disable speakers to prevent damage to the internal amplifier" and "A DTC sets to identify which speaker circuits are causing the concern", according to the Workshop Manual. As edjunior mentioned above, please let us know the outcome of your next dealer visit. Document Download Links> Headlamps-Autolamps - Front Right Hand Wiring Diagram - 2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Headlamps-Autolamps - Front Left Hand Wiring Diagram - 2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Turn Signal-Stop-Hazard Lamps - Rear Lamps Wiring Diagram - 2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Body Control Module (BCM) - Wiring Diagram w LH & RH LED Outage Circuits -2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Body Control Module (BCM) - Wiring Diagram w LH LED Outage Circuit -2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Body Control Module (BCM) - Connector C2280C Details -2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Body Control Module (BCM) - Connector C2280D Details -2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Gear Shift Module (GSM) - Removal and Installation - 8F35-8F40 Transmission External Controls - 2022 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
  4. Welcome to the Forum! I checked Ford's online parts website, and their FordParts.com spare compartment illustration lacks any showing of the part you're describing... Because you were especially seeking a used replacement for the spoiled one, try car-part.com to perform your Salvage Yard search... er As shown above, I used the search menu's picklists to designate vehicle model year, brand & model, state, sort by distance, and I inputted the Zip Code for Inkster, since it's central in Wayne County. I designated the desired part as 'Seat, Rear (2nd Row)' because the picklist of part names lacks any spare-related terms that returned a successful search. After clicking the 'Search' button... I opted for only 2016 model year Edges in the search results, which returned two browser pages of 2016 Edge listings, most with photos of the vehicle, at Salvage Yards in Lincoln Park, Brownstown, Belleville, Ypsilanti, Highland Park, Waterford, and as far away as Grand Rapids. The listings include the various Salvage Yard phone numbers for you to call and describe to the phone attendant the part you need. Texting them a photo of the spoiled part may make that job easier. Good luck!
  5. Welcome to the Forum! From the 2010 Edge Workshop Manual, edited to focus upon Compass issue... Interior Mirror Interior Rear View Mirrors The vehicle may be equipped with one of the following interior rear view mirrors: Interior rear view mirror Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror with compass Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror with microphone Interior auto-dimming rear view mirror with compass and microphone Interior Auto-Dimming Rear View Mirror On vehicles equipped with navigation or SYNC® built before November 29th, 2009, the interior rear view mirror contains an integrated microphone. On vehicles equipped with navigation or SYNC® built November 30th, 2009 and later, the microphone is a separate component that is mounted on the headliner near the driver. On vehicles equipped with a compass, the interior rear view mirror will contain an integrated compass module. Compass Issue Diagnosis and Testing... Pinpoint Test AF: The Compass Is Inoperative Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic, and connector information. (Connector circuits/pin details document and other documents download links are at bottom of this post.) Compass Module-to-Instrument Cluster Wiring Diagram with-without Microphone Instrument Cluster (IC) - Wiring Diagram for Power Source & Communication Normal Operation The compass sensor module (integrated into the auto-dimming interior mirror) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) . The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit and compass communication data minus circuit. DTC U2013 (Compass Module Is Not Responding) — a continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets if the IC is missing the compass data from the auto-dimming interior mirror. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Auto-dimming interior mirror IC PINPOINT TEST AF : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01. AF1 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without Microphone) . Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (With Microphone) . Ignition ON. If not equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground. If equipped with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 1, circuit CBP41 (BU/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to AF2. No VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU/OG) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. AF2 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable . If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground. If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to AF3. No REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. AF3 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA MINUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: IC C220 . If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground. If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground? Yes GO to AF4. No REPAIR circuit VMC30 (BU/GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. AF4 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION DATA PLUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND If not equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground. If equipped with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IC C220 Pin 16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012 Pin 6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground? Yes DISCONNECT the battery for one minute then CONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the compass is still inoperative, INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Section 501-09. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment in this section. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AF5. No REPAIR circuit VMC31 (GY/BU) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. AF5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION Disconnect the IC connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new IC . REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Pinpoint Test AG: The Compass Is Inaccurate Normal Operation The compass sensor module (integrated into the auto-dimming interior mirror) communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the compass communication data plus circuit and compass communication data minus circuit. The magnetic fields generated by the earth's north and south poles are divided into zones that differ from each other with respect to how the magnetic fields appear. The magnetic north can change by up to 4 degrees between zones and become noticeable across multiple zones. The compass zone must be set to the correct zone for the compass to read accurately. Factors within the vehicle may affect the ability of the compass module to accurately read the magnetic north. Calibrating the compass allows the compass module to compensate for vehicle factors that influence the accuracy of the compass. NOTE: Outside factors such as bridges, steel structures, tall buildings and power lines also affect compass accuracy. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Zone setting Calibration Auto-dimming interior mirror PINPOINT TEST AG : THE COMPASS IS INACCURATE AG1 CHECK COMPASS ACCURACY Position the vehicle and observe the compass display as follows: Direction Compass Display North N Northeast NE East E Southeast SE South S Southwest SW West W Northwest NW Does the compass display as indicated? Yes The compass is OK. No GO to AG2. AG2 CHECK THE COMPASS ZONE SETTING AND CALIBRATION Set the zone. Refer to Compass Zone Adjustment in this section. Calibrate the compass. Refer to Compass Calibration in this section. Does the compass calibrate correctly? Yes The compass is OK. No INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Section 501-09. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment in this section. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Document Download Links> Compass Issues Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Tests AF & AG - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Instrument Cluster (IC) - Wiring Diagram for Power Source & Communication - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Instrument Cluster (IC) - Connector C220 Location - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Compass Calibration - General Procedures - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Compass Zone Adjustment - General Procedures - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdfInterior Mirrors - 4 Types Illustrated - Removal and Installation - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror with-without Microphone - Connector Location - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror without Microphone - Connector C911 Details - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror with Microphone - Wiring Diagram - 2010 Edge Wiring Diagram.pdf Compass Wiring Diagram without Microphone - 2010 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf If diagnostic efforts point to replacing the Compass Sensor Module (page link), this information and images are from Ford's online parts website... Good luck!
  6. Document Download Link> TSB 23-2028 - 2022 Edge & Nautilus 2.0L EcoBoost AWD - Fuel Filling Issues, Engine Stalls After Start - Built On 18-Jul-2022 And Through 04-Aug-2022.pdf TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN Fuel Filling Issues, Engine Stalls After Start - Built On 18-Jul-2022 And Through 04-Aug-2022 23-2028 20 March 2023 Model: Ford 2022 Edge Engine: 2.0L EcoBoost All-wheel drive Built on 18-Jul-2022 and through 04-Aug-2022 Lincoln 2022 Nautilus Engine: 2.0L EcoBoost All-wheel drive Built on 18-Jul-2022 and through 04-Aug-2022 Issue: Some 2022 Edge/Nautilus vehicles built on 18-Jul-2022 and through 04-Aug-2022 equipped with the 2.0L engine and all-wheel drive (AWD) may experience the fuel tank not filling up beyond half full, small amount of fuel leaking from the vapor line connection, vehicle hard to start, vehicle stalling after start. This may be due to a disconnected fuel vapor line inside the fuel tank. To correct the condition, follow the Service Procedure to reattach the fuel tank vapor line inside the fuel tank. Action: Follow the Service Procedure to correct the condition on vehicles that meet all of the following criteria: • 2022 Edge/Nautilus • 2.0L • AWD • Built on 18-Jul-2022 and through 04-Aug-2022 • At least one of the following symptoms: - Fuel tank not filling up beyond half full - Small amount of fuel leaking from vapor line connection - Stalling after start - Hard to start Parts Service Part Number Quantity Description Unit of Issue Piece Quantity W714265-S442 1 Exhaust Nut 4 2 CV6Z-9450-E 1 Exhaust Gasket 1 1 F2GZ-4682-A 3 Driveshaft To PTU Bolts And Retaining Straps 1 3 W790063-S900 1 Driveshaft To Drive Pinion Flange Bolts And The Retaining Straps 3 3 W712154-S439 1 Center Bearing Bolt 4 2 4L3Z-9276-AA 1 Fuel Pump And Sender Gasket 1 1 Parts To Inspect And Replace Only If Necessary Service Part Number Quantity Description Unit of Issue K2GZ-9D653-A If Needed Evaporative Emissions Canister 1 CCPZ-3B477-B If Needed Axle Nut 1 W718188-S439 If Needed Wheel Bearing And Hub Retainers 4 Quantity refers to the amount of the service part number required to repair the vehicle. Unit of Issue refers to the number of individual pieces included in a service part number package. Piece Quantity refers to the total number of individual pieces required to repair the vehicle. As Needed indicates the amount of the part may vary and/or is not a whole number. Parts can be billed out as non-whole numbers, including less than 1. If Needed indicates the part is not mandatory. Warranty Status: Eligible under provisions of New Vehicle Limited Warranty (NVLW)/Emissions Warranty/Service Part Warranty (SPW)/Special Service Part (SSP)/Extended Service Plan (ESP) coverage. Limits/policies/prior approvals are not altered by a TSB. NVLW/Emissions Warranty/SPW/SSP/ESP coverage limits are determined by the identified causal part and verified using the OASIS part coverage tool. Labor Times Description Operation No. Time 2022 Edge/Nautilus AWD 2.0L EcoBoost: Remove And Install Fuel Tank Connect Hose If Necessary (Do Not Use Wit Any Other Labor Operations) 232028A 2.4 Hrs. Repair/Claim Coding Causal Part: 9002 Condition Code: 01 Service Procedure 1. Remove the fuel tank assembly. Refer to the Workshop Manual (WSM), Section 310-01A, Removal and Installation, Fuel Tank 2. Remove fuel pump and sender unit. Refer to the WSM, Section 310-10A, Removal and Installation, Fuel Pump and Sender. 3. Inspect the inside of the tank for a disconnected fuel vapor hose. (Figures 1-2) Figure 1 Figure 2 4. Is the hose disconnected? (1). Yes - reattach the hose. Proceed to Step 5. (2). No - reassemble vehicle and refer to the WSM for normal diagnostics outside of this article. 5. Disconnect the vapor line quick connect at the evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister and inspect for signs of liquid fuel contamination. Is liquid fuel contamination present? (Figure 3) Figure 3 (1). Yes - replace the EVAP canister. Refer to WSM, Section 303-13A, Removal and Installation, Evaporative Emission Canister. Proceed to Step 6. (2). No - reattach the quick connect. Proceed to Step 6. 6. Reinstall the fuel pump sender unit and the fuel tank assembly. © 2023 Ford Motor Company
  7. Welcome to the Forum! The following information on the bumper-mounted Signature Lamps is from the 2018 Edge Workshop Manual, with emphasis added... Signature Lamps Each of the signature lamp assemblies consist of multiple Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) that receive fused voltage when the ignition is in ON or START. When the signature lamps receive fused voltage from the BJB , and the parking lamps are OFF, the signature lamps illuminate at full intensity. When the parking lamps are activated and the BCM sends a second voltage to the signature lamps to indicate the parking lamps are activated, the signature lamps operate at a reduced intensity. Looking at the wiring diagram below, the CBB20 Yellow/Violet-Stripe wired voltage supplied by the Battery Junction Box (BJB) is protected by 10-amp fuse F20... Looking at the following top-view Battery Junction Box illustration, fuse F20's location is indicated by the red-boxed outline... If you have not accessed it before, the Battery Junction Box is located inside the engine compartment on the driver's side, adjacent to the battery... To remove the T-shaped Battery Junction Box cover, release the latching tabs indicated in the below photo by the green and red outlines opposite the red arrows. Rotate the cover upward toward the fender and disengage it from the outboard hinge-points. Below are additional photos of the Battery Junction Box... Once you're inside, pull fuse F20 to see if it's blown. If it's blown, replace it with a fresh 10-amp fuse and check your Edge's Signature Lamps' operation. If not working, report back, and we'll check further. Good luck! Document Download Links> Bumper-Mounted Signature Lamps - Wiring Diagram - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf (Underhood) Battery Junction Box (BJB) - Top View Diagram - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf (Underhood) Battery Junction Box (BJB) - Fuses-Circuits Listing #1 - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf (Underhood) Battery Junction Box (BJB) - Bottom View Diagram - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf (Underhood) Battery Junction Box (BJB) - Fuses-Circuits Listing #2 - 2018 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf
  8. From the 2011 Edge Workshop Manual... Rear Seats WARNING: Synchronize the seat recliners following the steps in the seat removal and installation procedure any time the seat is removed for service. The following actions may result in the loss of recliner synchronization that cannot be corrected and may cause the seat back to fail in a crash: Dropping the seat Sitting on the seat when removed Applying any load to the seat when removed Removing or loosening any recliner fasteners except for the seatbelt buckle bolt Install a new seat back frame assembly if the seat recliners cannot be synchronized. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury to the vehicle occupant(s) in a crash. The rear seats are a 60/40 split folding/reclining backrest design. The recliner release handle allows the backrest to recline as well as fold the backrest forward. When the backrest is folded forward, the front legs of the seat fold down (kneel) creating a level load floor with the luggage area. The 60 percent seat has a fold down armrest with cup holders. The armrest latches to a striker in the backrest frame. The rear seats are available with power fold-down backrests and/or heated seats. On vehicles equipped with the power fold-down backrest, when the rear seats are removed from the vehicle, the inboard and outboard recliners must be synchronized before installing the seat back into the vehicle. If the recliners are not synchronized, carry out the synchronization steps in Seat — Rear, 40 Percent or Seat — Rear, 60 Percent in this section. The recliners must not be moved from this synchronized position until all the seat-to-floor retainers are tightened to specification. Synchronizing the recliners may require the recliners to be released. Use care when working with the recliners as they are spring loaded and release with high force. The 60 and 40 percent seat backrest frame assemblies include the backrest frame, anchor brackets and recliners (inboard and outboard). These parts must be serviced as an assembly. For vehicles equipped with power fold-down backrest, to prevent loss of recliner synchronization, recliner binding or backrest latch/release failure, never loosen or remove the recliner bolts, except for the safety belt buckle bolt. The backrest frame assemblies are assembled on a fixture not available for service. The safety belt buckle bolt is the only bolt on either 40 or 60 percent seat recliner that may be removed for service. To service the safety belt buckle, refer to Section 501-20A. Power Fold Down Backrest (if equipped) The optional power fold down backrest, in addition to functioning with the manual recline handle, has a convenient power fold seat control switch mounted in the LH rear quarter trim panel rear hatch area. When the switch is pushed, left or right, an electromechanical motor releases that seat's recliners through a cable attachment, and a spring load folds the backrest down and kneels the front legs. The seat backrest must then be manually lifted upright to the seating position with the recliners locked in place. Document Download Links> Rear Split-Bench Seats - Exploded View Illustration - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Second Row 40 Percent Seat - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Second Row 60 Percent Seat - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Rear Seat Cushion, 40 Percent - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Rear Seat Cushion, 60 Percent - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Rear Seat Power-Fold Seat Motor - Removal and Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf If ongoing access to the floor beneath the rear seats is a desirable, you may want to look at the discussion Gen 1 Rear Seat Mod. by Forum member BlackHawk, which details his modification that allows the rear seat cushions to be flipped upward. 40 Percent Seat Cushion Illustrations 60 Percent Seat Cushion Illustrations And finally, photos and illustrations in the discussion Rear Seat Delete! by Forum member TangerineDream can provide you a look at the rear floor landscape after the rear seats are removed. Good luck!
  9. Welcome to the Forum! From the 2019 Edge Workshop Manual... 2.0L EcoBoost - Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) - Removal and Installation Removal NOTE: The fuel pump driver module is attached to the underside of the rear floor above the rear subframe on the left side. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Disconnect the fuel pump driver module electrical connector. Remove the fuel pump driver module nuts, then remove the fuel pump driver module. Installation Install the fuel pump driver module, then install and tighten the fuel pump driver module nuts. Torque: 36 lb.in (4.1 Nm) Connect the fuel pump driver module electrical connector. 2.7L EcoBoost - Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM)- Removal and Installation Removal NOTE: The fuel pump driver module is attached to the underside of the rear floor above the rear subframe on the left side. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Position aside the EVAP blocking valve and hoses. Remove the fuel pump driver module nuts. Disconnect the electrical connector, then remove the fuel pump driver module. Installation Connect the fuel pump driver module electrical connector. Install the fuel pump driver module, then install and tighten the fuel pump driver module nuts. Torque: 36 lb.in (4.1 Nm) Position back the EVAP blocking valve and hoses. 2.0L EcoBoost - Fuel Pump and Sender Unit- Removal and Installation Special Tool(s) / General Equipment 310-123 Locking Ring, Fuel Tank TKIT-2004J-F TKIT-2005U-LM Removal All vehicles NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation steps. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to: Fuel Tank (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, Removal and Installation). NOTE: To avoid introducing contamination into the fuel tank use compressed air to clean the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit connections, couplings, flange surfaces and the immediate surrounding area of any dirt or foreign material. Disconnect the electrical connector, the fuel feed quick release coupling and fuel vapor tube quick release coupling. Refer to: Quick Release Coupling (310-00A Fuel System - General Information - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, General Procedures). Using the lock ring tool, unlock and remove the Fuel Pump and Sender unit lock ring. Use Special Service Tool: 310-123 Locking Ring, Fuel Tank. AWD NOTE: The Fuel Pump and Sender Unit must be handled carefully to avoid damage to the float arm and filter. Carefully lift the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit out of the fuel tank enough to access the internal fuel tube-to-Fuel Pump and Sender Unit quick release coupling. Dsconnect the internal fuel tube-to-Fuel Pump and Sender Unit quick release coupling. Refer to: Quick Release Coupling (310-00A Fuel System - General Information - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) – MI4, General Procedures). All vehicles NOTE: If the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit does not clear the fuel tank opening, insert a screwdriver into the empty rod hole and slightly pull the screwdriver inboard until the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit aligns with the fuel tank opening. NOTE: Some residual fuel may remain in the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit. Carefully drain into a suitable container. NOTE: The Fuel Pump and Sender Unit must be handled carefully to avoid damage to the float arm and filter. NOTE: Inspect the mating surfaces of the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit flange and fuel tank O-ring seal contact surfaces. Wipe clean with a lint free towel. Install a new Fuel Pump and Sender Unit or fuel tank if the Oring seal contact area is bent, scratched or corroded. Completely remove the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit from the fuel tank, and remove and discard the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit ring. Installation NOTE: Make sure to install a new Fuel Pump and Sender Unit O-ring seal. NOTE: Make sure the alignment tabs on the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit and the fuel tank meet prior to tightening the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit lock ring. To install, reverse the removal procedure. 2.7L EcoBoost - Fuel Pump and Sender Unit- Removal and Installation Special Tool(s) / General Equipment 310-123 Locking Ring, Fuel Tank TKIT-2004J-F TKIT-2005U-LM Removal All vehicles NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation steps. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to: Fuel Tank (310-01B Fuel Tank and Lines - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), Removal and Installation). NOTE: To avoid introducing contamination into the fuel tank use compressed air to clean the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit connections, couplings, flange surfaces and the immediate surrounding area of any dirt or foreign material. Disconnect the electrical connector, the fuel feed quick release coupling and fuel vapor tube quick release coupling. Refer to: Quick Release Coupling (310-00B Fuel System - General Information - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), General Procedures). Using the lock ring tool, unlock and remove the Fuel Pump and Sender unit lock ring. Use Special Service Tool: 310-123 Locking Ring, Fuel Tank. AWD NOTE: The Fuel Pump and Sender Unit must be handled carefully to avoid damage to the float arm and filter. Carefully lift the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit out of the fuel tank enough to access the internal fuel tube-to-Fuel Pump and Sender Unit quick release coupling. Disconnect the internal fuel tube-to-Fuel Pump and Sender Unit quick release coupling. Refer to: Quick Release Coupling (310-00B Fuel System - General Information - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS), General Procedures). All vehicles NOTE: If the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit does not clear the fuel tank opening, insert a screwdriver into the empty rod hole and slightly pull the screwdriver inboard until the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit aligns with the fuel tank opening. NOTE: Some residual fuel may remain in the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit. Carefully drain into a suitable container. NOTE: The Fuel Pump and Sender Unit must be handled carefully to avoid damage to the float arm and filter. NOTE: Inspect the mating surfaces of the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit flange and fuel tank O-ring seal contact surfaces. Wipe clean with a lint free towel. Install a new Fuel Pump and Sender Unit or fuel tank if the Oring seal contact area is bent, scratched or corroded. Completely remove the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit from the fuel tank, and remove and discard the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit O-ring seal. Installation NOTE: Make sure to install a new Fuel Pump and Sender Unit O-ring seal. NOTE: Make sure the alignment tabs on the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit and the fuel tank meet prior to tightening the Fuel Pump and Sender Unit lock ring. To install, reverse the removal procedure. Good luck!
  10. SSM 51465 2019-2023 Various Vehicles - 2.0L/2.3L EcoBoost - Light To Moderate Ticking Type Noise At Idle (600-700 RPM) Some 2019 MKC, 2019-2023 Edge/Nautilus/Escape/Ranger/Explorer, 2020-2023 Corsair, 2021-2023 Bronco Sport and 2022-2023 Maverick vehicles equipped with 2.0L and 2.3L EcoBoost engines may exhibit a light to moderate ticking type noise at idle (600-700 RPM). The noise is usually more prominent in the area of the high-pressure fuel pump, located on the top of the engine just behind the number 4 ignition coil. This noise is not detrimental to engine function and has no effect on engine durability. This is an operating characteristic of these engines and no repairs should be attempted. This advice is in contrast with cold start noise issues in some 2.7L EcoBoost engines, for which a Technical Service Bulletin was previously issued.. TSB 22-2376 - 2019-2022 Edge & Nautilus - 2.7L EcoBoost - Cold Start Ticking-Tapping Or Rattle Type Noise (Link to prior post)
  11. The following is an especially informative Workshop Manual document on the Over The Air (OTA) update process, along with a component location illustration... Document Download Links> Module Configuration - Vehicles With Over-the-Air (OTA) Programming - 2021 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Audio-SYNC System - Hidden Components Illustration - 2021 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
  12. So, the SYNC Service Report for your Edge shows its software version at SYNC4 v4.0.21027, with 8/24/2022 and 8/30/2022 being the most recent activity dates. Your Edge's Over The Air Update Dashboard shows no activity in the last 60 days. I pulled a SYNC Service Report on a comparable 2021 SEL and it showed SYNC4 v4.0.22228 with a 1/31/2023 activity date. That Edge's Over The Air Update Dashboard shows two recent updates... TCU Update Release Notes Ford Power-Up 3.5.4 You may have noticed we’ve recently made some more updates. Advanced Dual Phone Access two phones at the same time without having to mess with the settings. You could, for example, easily access both phones for incoming calls, contacts, text messages, emails and more. Digital Owner’s Manual We made sure what you need to know is in there and easy to find. Go see it at Ford.com/support, in-vehicle or in the FordPass® App. Ongoing updates like this help you enjoy the best possible version of your Edge® SUV. APIM Update Release Notes Ford Power-Up 3.5.3 We’ve been super busy. Check these out. Alexa Built-in Yes, it’s almost here. Most of Alexa Built-in has now been downloaded, with the final piece arriving in a few more days. Then you can wake Alexa up. Make a call, check the weather, interact with your smart-home devices, make a shopping list, ask for a joke. Just about anything you use Alexa for at home, you’ll be able to do in your vehicle. Plus, add Ford Streaming and listen to music and podcasts too. You’ll know it’s time to activate Alexa when the icon appears on your SYNC® 4 Technology screen. Just click on it and follow the steps to register. Keep in mind that your vehicle must have Enhanced Voice Recognition and an activated modem. And, of course, you’ll need an Amazon account. More good news: Your first three years of Alexa access are on us (streaming media services not included). That three-year clock starts ticking the moment the Alexa icon appears, so don’t wait to set it up. You’re gonna love it. Go to your Ford Account or FordPass® App to learn even more. Games When you’re parked and looking for a fun way to pass the time, these new games are just the ticket. In Lane Change, you’ll dodge cars while collecting points. Into numbers? Try DoubleSum or the always-challenging Sudoku. Or go old school and piece together one of the auto-themed Jigsaw Puzzles. Ongoing updates like this help you enjoy the best possible version of your Edge® SUV. Your Edge's Warranty Service History appears to show APIM & TCU replacements after failed reprogramming efforts under Safety Recall 22S14 for distorted or unavailable rear view camera in June 2022, and correction to the prior TCU programming with an APIM reset to restore FordPass connectivity on February 1, 2023. In the latter case, the dealership tech does not mention having used the TSB 22-2404 service procedure to facilitate the correction... Document Download Link> TSB 22-2404 - Unable To Update The APIM, TCU Or GWM With The FDRS And USB Drive - Module Recovery.pdf The TSB addresses the difficulty your Edge faced in June 2022 and includes this passage that seems to describe your Edge's current problem... The PTS – OTA Dashboard on vehicles with this condition may also display multiple APIM and/or TCU updates have failed, and/or a no OTA history message. In addition, on vehicles with this condition, the customer may have reported experiencing a Ford Power-Up software update failure message via the vehicle display and/or FordPass/LincolnWay. This may be due to an internal software error. To correct this condition, follow the Service Procedure to update and/or recover the APIM/TCU. NOTE: Only 10% of vehicles may require this procedure. I am unsure, but it is conceivable, that the unreceived APIM & TCU over-the-air updates might address the non-sticky Auto Updates toggle that does not remain in the on/enable position. Given the newer SYNC version that your Edge is lacking and the absence of OTA updates and history, making a Service appointment at the dealership is a good idea. Perhaps they can apply TSB 22-2204 -- if they have not already, or, otherwise apply unreceived module updates via the conventional wired connection to Ford's software servers. Good luck!
  13. Because I did not originally welcome you to the Forum last October -- Welcome back! Document download links> Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - 2.7L EcoBoost - Air Cleaner Removal and Installation - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Automatic Transmission - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F50-6F55 - Drain and Refill - 2015 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
  14. Ford has issued this Advance Notice to Dealers about the upcoming Safety Recall 23S12 affecting certain Edge & MKX vehicles, and other models, shown below. While the supplier base scales up production of uniquely identified replacement parts in sufficient number to equitably address the large population of vehicles involved, this Safety Recall is not actionable, that is, dealers have been directed to wait until the complete Dealer Bulletin with parts-ordering information is provided to them in the third quarter of 2023. Until this full replacement of front brake hoses -- regardless of their condition -- on the described vehicles begins, owners whose vehicles suffer front brake hose leakage or failure continue to have available to them Customer Satisfaction Program 22N02 (link to prior post) to provide a one-time no cost repair of any faulty original front brake hose. You may notice that vehicles repaired under CSP 22N02 are not included in this Safety Recall 23S12 field service action. I will update this post when the complete Notice To Dealers letter is released, likely in third quarter 2023. Good luck!
  15. Ford has developed a software update for the Telematics Control Unit (TCU) in 2020-2023 vehicles to avoid previously described Deep Sleep FordPass/LincolnWay notifications, per the following newly issued Special Service Message... SSM 51449 2020-2023 Various Vehicles - SYNC3 - Inaccurate Deep Sleep Notifications In FordPass/LincolnWay Some 2020-2023 Ford and Lincoln SYNC3 equipped vehicles may experience an inaccurate notification in the FordPass®/LincolnWay® app indicating Vehicle Has Entered Deep Sleep Mode. Vehicle Has Entered Deep Sleep Mode message is expected if the vehicle has not been started for 14 consecutive days, battery voltage is at/below 9.5 volts or the body control module (BCM) 12 volt battery state of charge (SoC) drops below 50%. If the vehicle is going into deep sleep outside these conditions, this may be due to the telematics control unit (TCU) software. To correct this condition, follow the Service Procedure to update the TCU to the latest software. For claiming, use causal part 14G229 and applicable labor operations in Section 10 of the Service Labor Time Standards (SLTS) Manual.
  16. No PTU-related TSBs, SSMs, or GSBs have been issued for 2011 Edge. This PTU-related Special Service Message applying to 2015-2018 2.0L & 2.7L EcoBoost Edge and 2016-2018 2.7L EcoBoost MKX was issued in January 2018... SSM 47000 2013-2018 Various Vehicles - 1.5L/2.3L/2.7L/3.0L EcoBoost, 2.5L - All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Power Transfer Unit (PTU) Intermediate Shaft Seal Fluid Leak Some 2013-2018 Escape/Fusion/MKZ vehicles equipped with 2.5L or 1.5L/2.0L/3.0L Ecoboost engine, 2015-2018 MKC/Edge/Explorer vehicles equipped with 2.0L/2.3L/2.7L EcoBoost engine, 2016-2018 MKX vehicles equipped with 2.7L Ecoboost engine, 2017-2018 Continental vehicles equipped with 2.7L/3.0L EcoBoost, and AWD may exhibit a fluid leak from the PTU intermediate shaft seal. Replacement of the intermediate shaft seal seal does not require removal of the PTU and does not require the use of the cover seal and bolt kit (CV6Z-7275-K) to perform the repair. Refer to the Workshop Manual (WSM), Section 308-07. Potential 2011 Edge Technical Service Bulletin summary> PTU-related document download links> Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Specifications - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Removal - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Draining and Filling - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Cover Seal - In-Vehicle Repair - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Intermediate Shaft Seal and Deflector - In-Vehicle Repair - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Input Shaft Seal - Removal - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Input Shaft Seal - Installation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Description and Operation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Description and Operation - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Power Transfer Unit (PTU) - Diagnosis and Testing - 2011 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
  17. That is a great question, JoeVic! The existence, usage, and effects of a Battery Monitoring System (BMS) Reset varies across the generations of Edge/MKX/Nautilus vehicles, according to my survey of relevant sections in each generation of Workshop Manuals. Gen 2 vehicles' (2015-2023 Edge, 2016-2018 MKX, 2019-2023 Nautilus) Electrical Management System employs the most sophisticated and most effective charging and electrical circuit load shedding strategies, based upon algorithms in the Body Control Module (BCM) software, battery age calculations from a time-in-service counter, and battery state-of-charge judgements from up to 8-hours of battery voltage history stored in the BCM, as measured by the Battery Monitoring Sensor mounted on the negative battery terminal clamp. Performing a BMS Reset on a Gen 2 vehicle is reserved for new battery installation only, per the Workshop Manual, which infers the BMS Reset establishes a new battery time-in-service counter start point, and erases the battery voltage history, which creates a new baseline of data for the algorithms in the BCM software to apply toward Electrical Management System charging and load shedding outcomes. This limited use of a BMS Reset in Gen 2 vehicles provides only one method for dealing with invalid battery voltage data created when jump starting or externally charging the battery with the device's negative lead improperly attached to the negative battery post, which disrupts the Battery Monitoring Sensor's measurements. In this case, a valid span of historical values must be recreated by the leaving the vehicle undisturbed in sleep mode for a period of 8 hours, with no current draws above 300mA. The attainment of sleep mode occurs more promptly by locking the vehicle with all doors, hood, and liftgate closed, and with no subsequent presses of remote key/fob buttons. If the 8 hour undisturbed vehicle corrective method is not applied after faulty data is recorded in the BCM, then Gen 2 load shedding events may occur sooner than actually needed until calibration is otherwise fulfilled. It's worth noting that properly connecting the jump starter or external battery charger negative lead onto a body ground-point (shock tower sheet metal bolt head) avoids the faulty data creation and eliminates the need for 8 hours of undisturbed vehicle sleep mode, with normal state-of-charge calibration occurring during 4-6 hour periods of everyday vehicle downtime in sleep mode. Gen 1+ vehicles' (2011-2014 Edge, 2011-2015 MKX) Battery Management System lacks Gen 2's BCM algorithms and battery age monitoring, but it still achieves enhanced charging and load shedding performance using the same up to 8-hours of battery voltage history stored in the BCM, as measured by the Battery Current Sensor mounted on the negative battery terminal clamp. In Gen 1+ vehicle Workshop Manuals, surprisingly, no mention is made about performing a BMS Reset when a new battery is installed. BMS Reset is to be employed when instances of faulty or an absence of battery voltage data history occurs in the BCM. In Gen 1+ vehicles, to avoid the need for a BMS Reset, jump starting and external battery chargers negative lead should be connected to and engine or body ground point the key/ignition status should be 'ON', which allows the BCM to record battery voltage values when the external device is in use. If the key/ignition status is 'OFF' or the device's negative lead is attached to the negative battery post, then the BMS Reset must be performed, or as an alternative, leaving the vehicle undisturbed in sleep mode for a period of 8 hours. The attainment of sleep mode occurs more promptly by locking the vehicle with all doors, hood, and liftgate closed, and with no subsequent presses of remote key/fob buttons. If a BMS Reset or the 8 hour undisturbed vehicle method is not applied after faulty data is recorded in the BCM, then Gen 1+ load shedding events may occur sooner than actually needed. Gen 1 vehicles' (2007-2010 Edge/MKX) Powertrain Control Module (PCM) simultaneously monitors and controls the charging system and battery voltage, without any battery age awareness or battery state-of-charge-based load shedding capability. Lacking these, no BMS Reset procedure exists for Gen 1 vehicles. Good luck!
  18. Specific to your question about how to accomplish a Battery Monitoring System (BMS) reset without use of a scan tool, I have edited a portion of the 2013 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual to provide you the answer... If the reset is not carried out [using a scan tool] it takes approximately 8 hours for the BCM to learn the new battery state of charge. During this 8 hour period, the vehicle must be undisturbed, with no doors opened or keyless entry button presses. If the vehicle is used before the BCM is allowed to learn the new battery state of charge, engine off load shedding can still occur and a message may be displayed. The full Workshop Manual section from which this brief passage, which describes the entire Battery Management System and the proper connection of an external battery charger, can be downloaded using the following link... Charging System - Principles of Operation - 2013 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf While not mentioned in the document, it would not hurt to begin the 8 hour undisturbed period by fully locking the vehicle, which most promptly allows the vehicle's electronic modules to power down into their 'sleep' state. Good luck!
  19. The following newly released Special Service Message describes factory-installed cornering capability of fog lamps on 2021-2022 Bronco Sport and 2021-2023 F-150... SSM 51428 2021-2022 Bronco Sport And 2021-2023 F150 - Cornering Lamps Feature Operation On 2021-2022 Bronco Sport and 2021-2023 F-150 vehicles, the cornering function in the fog lamp illuminates the inside of a corner when turning the steering wheel. If the steering wheel is slightly turned left or right with the headlamp switch on, the cornering function will activate. The fog light will be activated in the direction the steering wheel is positioned, even if fog light switch is off. This is an operating characteristic to improve customer visibility while turning. Do not attempt diagnosis or repairs or submit a claim for this condition. This function is independent of fog lamp operation. During pre-delivery inspection (PDI) fog lamp proper function verification, make sure steering wheel is positioned straight forward to cancel the cornering lamp function. Description of the cornering lamps feature in the 2022 Bronco Sport Workshop Manual is fairly brief... Cornering Lamps The fog lamps have a cornering function in which under certain conditions and inputs either lamp might turn on or off independently to aid visibility during cornering. The cornering lamps illuminate the inside of a corner when turning the steering wheel. If the steering wheel is slightly turned left or right with the headlamp switch on, cornering function will activate. The fog light will be activated in the direction the steering wheel is positioned, even if fog light switch is off. This is an operating characteristic to improve customer visibility while turning. This function is independent of fog lamp operation. Description in the 2021 F-150 Workshop Manual is more substantial... Cornering Lamps - Except Electric Vehicles The fog lamps have a cornering function in which under certain conditions and inputs either lamp might turn on or off independently to aid visibility during cornering. The cornering lamps illuminate the inside of a corner when turning the steering wheel or if a turn signal is active. If the steering wheel is slightly turned left or right with the headlamp switch on, cornering function will activate. The fog light will be activated in the direction the steering wheel is positioned, even if fog light switch is off. This is an operating characteristic to improve customer visibility while turning. This function is independent of fog lamp operation. The front corning lamps will illuminate when the following conditions are met: The vehicle is running The headlamp low or high beams are on (except as a feature of the DRL ) The vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h (25 mph) (if the vehicle exceeds 40 km/h (25 mph), vehicle speed must drop below 36 km/h (22 mph) to re-enable the cornering lamps) The turn signal is activated or the steering wheel is turned more than 35 degrees. The front corning lamps will turn off when the following conditions are met: The vehicle is not running The headlamps are off The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph) The turn signal is deactivated or the steering wheel angle is more than 35 degrees then the steering wheel angle is less than 25 degrees. So, while I first thought fog lamp cornering illumination would only be triggered by turn signal operation, the factory function also employs Steering Wheel Position Sensor data to secondarily trigger the feature. The 2020 Edge Workshop Manual offers this description of that component... Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor On vehicles equipped with active park assist, the steering wheel rotation sensor is connected to the SCCM . The steering wheel rotation speed, angle and direction of travel is derived based on the position of the steering wheel position sensor and is sent to the ABS module over the HS-CAN2 . On vehicles not equipped with active park assist, information from the wheel speed sensors, PSCM and RCM are used by the ABS module to determine steering wheel angle when the vehicle is driven after initial start up. The ABS module uses the information received to calculate the steering center and save the information in memory. Then, using the information provided from the PSCM along with the saved center data, the ABS module determines the steering angle. The ABS module must re-learn the steering center whenever power is lost, for example during service when the battery is disconnected. To re-learn the steering center, the vehicle must be driven over 20 km/h (12 mph) for at least 1 minute on a fairly straight road. Good luck!
  20. Welcome to the Forum, Justin! Hopefully, the Honda dealership is willing to address the issues you describe at no cost to you, if only they were informationally equipped to correct them. So, whether they or you are going to restore your son's Edge to smooth operation, the following information and documents should be helpful. If you have not already, you may want to review Stalling at red lights, anyone ever fixed this? about Forum member Carnye's 2013 2.0L EcoBoost Edge showing comparable symptoms. The following downloadable documents explain the Evaporative Emission system components, including the Canister Purge Valve and the Evaporative Emission Canister that dabangsta mentions... Document Download Links> Evaporative Emissions - Description and Operation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve — 2.0L Ecoboost - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Evaporative Emission Canister - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Fuel Vapor Tube Assembly - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Diagnostic Pinpoint Test HX - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System and Monitor - 2013 Ford Gasoline PC-ED Manual.pdf The following information and downloadable documents from the 2013 Edge Workshop Manual relate to the Edge's Active Grille Shutter System... Active Grille Shutter System The active grille shutter system (when equipped) is comprised of the grille shutter assembly and the grille shutter actuator. The active grille shutter system is primarily used to maximize fuel economy by reducing aerodynamic drag on the vehicle. In addition, the system is used to control coolant temperature, HVAC system performance and exhaust emissions depending on the vehicle speed. The system is also used to shorten engine warm-up time, increasing engine efficiency and providing heat to the vehicle occupants in a timely manner. PCM inputs/outputs used for controlling the active grille shutter system are the: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor A/C pressure transducer Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor ABS module, messages sent over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Engine cooling fan motor Engine oil temperature Grille Shutters The grille shutters are several "slats" or "blinds" connected to one another by a linkage system. One of the individual grille shutters is fixed to the grille shutter actuator. When the grille shutter actuator moves, it moves the attached shutter which causes the other linked shutters to move. The individual grille shutters are not available for service separately, they are serviced with the grille shutter assembly. Grille Shutter Actuator The grille shutter actuator is a smart motor which receives position requests from the PCM via a Local Interconnect Network (LIN) . One of the grille shutter blinds connects to the grille shutter actuator using a retainer. The grille shutter actuator can be serviced individually or as an entire assembly, which includes the grille shutters, grille shutter actuator, retainer and grille shutter housing. The grille shutter actuator positions the grille shutters based on commands received from the PCM. The full range of movement of the grille shutter actuator is a total of 90 degrees from fully closed to fully open. The actuator moves the grille shutters to 1 of 16 positions (approximately 6 degrees between positions) when requested by the PCM. Principles of Operation When the engine is turned off, the grille shutter actuator moves the grille shutters to the full open position. When the engine is started, a calibration of the grille shutter system occurs, which typically takes 15-20 seconds. The grille shutter system performs the calibration sequence by moving the actuator and shutters through their full 90 degree sweep to detect the end positions (open/close). The calibration sequence can begin in either direction, open or closed, and continues until it is successful or a fault is detected. It is possible for a long pause to occur between the 2 portions (open/close) of the calibration sequence. Calibration of the grille shutter system cannot be manually requested, it only occurs as determined by the grille shutter actuator. If certain faults are present (such as shutter blocked or actuator error) a recalibration is initiated in an attempt to resolve the concern. If the concern is not resolved after 3-4 attempts, a DTC is set in the PCM. Other faults also trigger a recalibration request, but not until a grille shutter DTC is set in the PCM. The Local Interconnect Network (LIN) supports bi-directional communication between the grille shutter actuator and PCM, allowing the grille shutter actuator to communicate position and fault information to the PCM. The PCM reports grille shutter system DTCs after the fault information is communicated by the grille shutter actuator for a predetermined amount of time. Any failures of the LIN for over 10 seconds continuously, results in the grille shutter actuator moving the grille shutters to the full open position. There is no indication to the driver that a fault with the grille shutter system is present or that a grille shutter system DTC is set in the PCM. Normal Operation The grille shutter actuator receives fused battery voltage from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) . When the engine is started, the actuator carries out a calibration test that can take up to 20 seconds to complete. During this calibration test the actuator moves the shutters through their complete range of motion from full open to full close. If the actuator cannot reach either position, cannot move at all, senses low voltage input or detects an internal short or open, the actuator sends a message to the PCM over a Local Interconnect Network (LIN) indicating a fault. After receiving a fault message for a predetermined amount of time, the PCM sets a DTC. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Grille shutter actuator Grille shutters Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 70 (10A) Grille shutter actuator Wiring, terminals or connectors Active Shutter Actuator Wiring Diagram Underhood Battery Junction Box Fuse 70 Location Document Download Links> Active Grille Shutter System - Description and Operation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Active Grille Shutter System - Diagnosis and Testing - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Grille Shutter Actuator - Wiring Diagram - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Grille Shutter Actuator - Connector C1651 Details - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Battery Junction Box - Fuse-Circuit Breaker-Relay Location Illustration - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Grille Shutter Assembly - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Grille Shutter Actuator - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Front Bumper Cover Assembly - Exploded View - 2013 Edge-MKX Workshop Manual.pdf Front Bumper Cover - Removal and Installation - 2013 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf Good luck!
  21. GENERAL SERVICE BULLETIN Interior Trim Concern Analysis 23-7034 08 March 2023 This bulletin supersedes 22-7055. Summary This article supersedes GSB 22-7055 to update the vehicle model years affected and Service Information. Use this document to assist in determining warrantable interior trim and steering wheel conditions. Service Information For fabric, carpets, cloth seats, safety belts, and interior trim: • Re-adhering loose leather to the steering wheel can be completed per the Workshop Manual • Do not use cleaning solvents, bleach or dye on the vehicle’s safety belts, as these actions may weaken the belt webbing • Remove dust and loose dirt with a vacuum cleaner • Remove light stains and soil with Motorcraft products as instructed in the vehicle Owner’s Manual • Do not use household cleaning products or glass cleaners, which may damage the finish of the instrument panel, interior trim and cluster lens, and can stain and discolor fabric • Avoid cleaners or polishes that increase the gloss of the upper portion of the instrument panel. The dull finish in this area helps protect you from undesirable windshield reflection • Make sure to wash or wipe hands clean if they have been in contact with certain products such as insect repellent and suntan lotion in order to avoid possible damage to the interior • Do not allow air fresheners and hand sanitizers to spill onto interior surfaces Non-warrantable conditions: • Interior damage • Scratches • Soiling, obvious vandalism or abuse • Pry marks • Damage, burns, soil marks, cuts, scratches, scuffs, tears or punctures • Damage due to chemicals, solvents, or use of non-Ford approved cleaners • Leather/stitching damaged during removal of steering wheel wrap • Leather/vinyl normal deterioration and wear • Wood natural grain pattern variation (i.e. grain direction, frequency, knots) • Dye transfer from customer clothing Cuts, Scratches, Scuffs, Tears Or Punctures (Non-warrantable) (Figures 1-3) Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 Bubbles (Warrantable) (Figures 4-6) Figure 4 Figure 5 Figure 6 Stains From Chemical Influence (Non-warrantable) (Figures 7-9) Figure 7 Figure 8 Figure 9 Broken Attachments (Non-warrantable) (Figure 10) Figure 10 Alignment, Fit, Warped (Warrantable) (Figures 11-13) Figure 11 Warped instrument panel (Warrantable) (Figure 12) Figure 12 Warped glove box door (Warrantable) (Figure 13) Figure 13 Stained Headliner (Non-warrantable) (Figure 14) NOTE: Staining as the result of a defect would be covered as related damage. Figure 14 Rough Cut Headliner, Normal Appearance (Non-warrantable) (Figure 15) Figure 15 Creased Headliner (Non-warrantable) (Figure 16) Figure 16 Headliner Edge Visible (Warrantable) (Figure 17) NOTE: Complete removal/installation may be required to ensure proper alignment. Figure 17 Loose Mat Anchor (Warrantable) (Figure 18) NOTE: With no associated liquid staining present. Figure 18 Loose Carpet (Warrantable) (Figure 19) NOTE: Compete removal/installation may be required to establish a proper fit. Figure 19 Stains (Non-warrantable) (Figure 20) NOTE: Abrasive liquid may dissolve carpet fibers. Figure 20 Carpet Matted Appearance (Warrantable) (Figure 21) NOTE: This appearance may be the result of depressed fibers. This can be corrected by cleaning and reanimating the fibers using a carpet/steam cleaner (with temperatures under 350 degrees Fahrenheit) in the area. If a carpet/steam cleaner is not available, this procedure can be sublet out to a local interior/detail shop. If a shop is not locally available, a steamer such as Rowenta steamer or equivalent can be purchased and used to correct this condition. This tool purchase should be claimed as an outside service part (OSP). Figure 21 Carpet Cut (Non-warrantable) (Figure 22) Figure 22 Carpet Edges Fraying (Non-warrantable) (Figure 23) NOTE: Carpet edges are considered an unfinished edge and fraying at the edges is a normal appearance (frayed fibers can be trimmed for satisfaction) and does not require carpet replacement. Figure 23 Carpet Pile Appearance (Non-warrantable) (Figures 24-25) Frayed appearance can be corrected by mild brushing of the pile in a forward direction. This would be considered part of vehicle care and not eligible for warranty. (Figure 24) Figure 24 Frayed appearance on left side of image can be corrected by mild brushing in a forward direction as seen on the right side. (Figure 25) Figure 25 Leather Steering Wheel Worn Or Peeling (Warrantable) (Figure 26) Figure 26 Urethane Steering Wheel Worn Or Peeling (Warrantable) (Figure 27) Figure 27 Steering Wheel Abrasion (Non-warrantable) (Figure 28) Figure 28 Urethane Steering Wheel Mold Marks (Non-warrantable) (Figure 29) Figure 29 Leather Steering Wheel Loose Thread, Originates At The Knotted End Of The Thread (Warrantable) (Figure 30) Figure 30 Leather Steering Wheel Cut Thread (Non-warrantable) (Figure 31) Figure 31 Steering Wheel Modification (Non-warrantable) (Figure 32) Figure 32 Steering Wheel Cover Repair (Warrantable) (Figure 33) Can be repaired per the Workshop Manual. Figure 33 © 2023 Ford Motor Company
  22. Document Download Link> TSB 23-2075 - 2018-2019 Edge, 2018 MKX, 2019 Nautilus, 2.7L EcoBoost Built On or Before August 1, 2019 - Oil Pan Leaking + Other Models With 2.7L & 3.0L Ecoboost.pdf TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN Oil Pan Leaking - Built On Or Before 15-Aug-2019 23-2075 08 March 2023 This bulletin supersedes 19-2387. Model: Ford 2018-2019 Edge Engine: 2.7L EcoBoost Built on or before 1-Aug-2019 2018-2019 Fusion Engine: 2.7L EcoBoost Built on or before 15-Aug-2019 Lincoln 2018-2019 Continental Engine: 2.7L EcoBoost Engine: 3.0L EcoBoost Built on or before 1-Aug-2019 2018 MKX Engine: 2.7L EcoBoost Built on or before 1-Aug-2019 2018-2019 MKZ Engine: 3.0L EcoBoost Built on or before 15-Aug-2019 2019 Nautilus Engine: 2.7L EcoBoost Built on or before 1-Aug-2019 Summary This article supersedes TSB 19-2387 to update the Part List. Issue: Some 2018-2019 Edge/Continental, 2018 MKX and 2019 Nautilus vehicles built on or before 1-Aug-2019 and 2018-2019 Fusion/MKZ vehicles built on or before 15-Aug-2019 equipped with a 2.7L EcoBoost or 3.0L EcoBoost engine may exhibit an oil leak from the engine oil pan RTV seal. To correct the condition, follow the Service Procedure steps to replace the oil pan with a new oil pan equipped with a press in place gasket. Action: Follow the Service Procedure steps to correct the condition on vehicles that meet all of the following criteria: • One of the following vehicle lines: - 2018-2019 Edge/Continental built on or before 1-Aug-2019 - 2018 MKX built on or before 1-Aug-2019 - 2019 Nautilus built on or before 1-Aug-2019 - 2018-2019 Fusion/MKZ built on or before 15-Aug-2019 • 2.7L/3.0L EcoBoost engine • Oil leak from the engine oil pan RTV seal Parts Service Part Number Quantity Description Unit of Issue Piece Quantity KU2Z-6731-A 1 Oil Filter 1 1 KT4Z-6675-D 1 Oil Pan 1 1 FT4Z-6626-A 1 Oil Pump Seal 1 1 DS7Z-19B596-A 1 A/C O-Rings And Seal Kit 6 2 DL3Z-19B596-B 1 A/C O-Rings And Seal Kit 1 1 Kit W714265-S442 1 Left Catalytic Converter Nuts 4 2 BL3Z-9450-A 1 Left Catalytic Converter Gasket 1 1 W712458-S900 1 Left Catalytic Converter Studs (2019 Edge / Nautilus) 4 2 XO-5W30-Q1SP As Needed Motorcraft® SAE 5W-30 Premium Synthetic Blend Motor Oil (All Markets Except Canada) CXO-5W30-LSP6 As Needed Motorcraft® SAE 5W-30 Super Premium Motor Oil (Canada Only) TA-357 As Needed Motorcraft® High Performance Engine RTV Silicone YN-19 As Needed Motorcraft® R-134a Refrigerant (All Markets Except Canada and Mexico) CYN-19-RB As Needed R-134a Refrigerant (Canada Only) MYN-19 As Needed Motorcraft® R-134a Refrigerant (Mexico Only) YN-35 As Needed Motorcraft® R-1234yf Refrigerant PAG Oil YN-12-D As Needed Motorcraft® PAG Refrigerant Compressor Oil (R-134a Only) XL-1 As Needed Motorcraft® Penetrating and Lock Lubricant XL-2 As Needed Motorcraft® High Temperature Nickel Anti-Seize Lubricant ZC-30-A As Needed Motorcraft® Gasket Remover ZC-31-B As Needed Motorcraft® Metal Surface Prep Wipes ZC-20 As Needed Motorcraft® Engine Shampoo and Degreaser (All Markets Except Canada) CXC-66-A As Needed Motorcraft® Engine Shampoo (Canada Only) PM-4-A As Needed Motorcraft® Metal Brake Parts Cleaner (Compliant With Low Volatile Organic Compound Requirements As Required In Some USA States) PM-4-B As Needed Motorcraft® Metal Brake Parts Cleaner (Not Compliant With Volatile Organic Compound Requirements) Warranty Status: Eligible under provisions of New Vehicle Limited Warranty (NVLW)/Service Part Warranty (SPW)/Special Service Part (SSP)/Extended Service Plan (ESP) coverage. Limits/policies/prior approvals are not altered by a TSB. NVLW/SPW/SSP/ESP coverage limits are determined by the identified causal part and verified using the OASIS part coverage tool. Labor Times Description Operation No. Time 2018-2019 Continental 2.7L/3.0L EcoBoost: Inspect And Replace The Engine Oil Pan (Do Not Use With Any Labor Operations Outside Of This Article) (Can Be Claimed With D Or E And F) 232075A 3.1 Hrs. 2018-2019 Edge, 2018 MKX and 2019 Nautilus 2.7L EcoBoost: Inspect And Replace The Engine Oil Pan (Do Not Use With Any Labor Operations Outside Of This Article) (Can Be Claimed With D Or E And F) 232075B 3.4 Hrs. 2018-2019 Fusion 2.7L EcoBoost, 2018-2019 MKZ 3.0L EcoBoost: Inspect And Replace The Engine Oil Pan (Do Not Use With Any Labor Operations Outside Of This Article) (Can Be Claimed With D Or E And F) 232075C 3.4 Hrs. 2018-2019 Edge/MKX/Continental/Fusion, 2019 Nautilus: Additional Time To Check And Correct Toe Vehicles Without Lane Departure 232075D 0.6 Hrs. 2018-2019 Edge/MKX/Continental/Fusion, 2019 Nautilus: Additional Time To Check And Correct Toe Vehicles With Lane Departure 232075E 0.8 Hrs. 2018-2019 Edge/MKX/Continental/Fusion, 2019 Nautilus: Additional Time When 360 Degree Camera Alignment Is Necessary 232075F 0.5 Hrs. Repair/Claim Coding Causal Part: 6675 Condition Code: D8 Service Procedure CAUTION: Do not use the oil pan with press-in-place gasket on 2015-2017 model year vehicles as this oil pan is not equipped with a positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) check valve. Installation of this oil pan on a 2015-2017 model year vehicle will result in oil consumption which may result in engine damage. 1. Remove and discard the oil pan and oil pump seal. Refer to Workshop Manual (WSM), Section 303-01. 2. Clean and prepare the engine sealing surface. Refer to WSM, Section 303-00. 3. Install the new oil pump seal. 4. Apply a 18 mm (0.708 in) bead of Motorcraft® High Performance Engine RTV Silicone to engine the front cover-to-cylinder block joint areas on the oil pan. (Figure 1) NOTE: The new oil pan does not require the use of Motorcraft® High Performance Engine RTV Silicone in any other location. Figure 1 5. Install the new oil pan. Refer to the WSM, Section 303-01. © 2023 Ford Motor Company Supplemental document download link> Oil Pan - Removal and Installation - 2.7L EcoBoost - 2019 Edge Workshop Manual.pdf
  23. Good catch, Omar302! The 2019 Edge SEL Order Guide (edited here for specificity) clearly shows Stop-and-Go as a "new for this model year" Adaptive Cruise Control function... The paragraph you cite in this 2019 Edge Workshop Manual section is included through the current 2022-2023 edition, which shares the same revision date as the 2019 version... So, the quoted paragraph certainly deserves updating to properly describe ACC Stop-and-Go behavior, though at least, AAC stop and go is mentioned in the 2019 Workshop Manual section in relation to Network Input Messages from the Image Processing Module A (IPMA)... Ford would do well to hire you into a Proofreader/Editor position in the Technical Writing Department, which you could likely fulfill remotely, without any need to relocate to Dearborn. Good luck!
  24. From the 2020 Edge Workshop Manual... Moving your device cursor over capitalized acronyms should yield an onscreen full-word description. Fog Lamps System Diagram Fog Lamps The front fog lamps can be turned on when the ignition is in ON, by placing the headlamp switch in any position except OFF and pressing the front fog lamp switch. The BCM monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. There is one circuit for each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is switched to ground to indicate the headlamp switch position. When the BCM receives input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the front fog lamps, the BCM provides voltage to the front fog lamps. The BCM also provides an Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection of the fog lamp output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the fog lamp output circuit drivers. Fog Lamps Wiring Diagram Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps System Diagram Network Message Chart BCM Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Turn signal switch status SCCM Indicates the turn signal stalk position on the LH steering column multifunction switch (left/right lane change or turn signal on or off). The BCM activates the left/right turn signals based on this input. DDM and PDM Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Turn indication request BCM A command to the DDM or PDM to activate/deactivate the exterior mirror turn indicator. Turn Signals The SCCM monitors the LH steering column multifunction switch position. When the LH steering column multifunction switch is in the LH TURN or RH TURN position, the SCCM sends a message over the HS-CAN2 to the GWM then the GWM sends the message to the BCM over the HS-CAN1 indicating a request for the LH or RH turn signal. For high series headlamp turn lamps and all rear turn lamps, when the BCM receives a request for a turn signal, the BCM supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamp Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs). The turn lamps are Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and have an outage circuit that tells the BCM when the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative. During normal operation, when voltage is applied to the turn Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), the feedback circuit sends the same voltage back to the BCM through the outage circuit. If the Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) are inoperative the BCM will not receive this voltage feedback through the outage circuit. When the BCM receives a request for a turn signal, the BCM sends a turn indicator command message over the HS-CAN1 to the GWM then the MS-CAN to the door modules for the exterior mirror turn lamps. When the BCM receives a request for a turn signal, the BCM supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps. If a front or rear turn signal lamp is inoperative, the IPC turn lamp indicator fast flashes at approximately 150 times per minute to indicate a bulb outage to the driver (the exterior turn lamps will still flash at approximately 70 times per minute). The BCM also provides Field Effect Transistor (FET) protection of the turn lamp output circuits. When an excessive current draw is detected, the BCM disables the affected turn lamp circuit driver. Good luck!
  25. My similar curiosity about our 2015 MKX's Adaptive Cruise actuating the vehicle's brake lights was satisfied when driving at night with the second row seats folded down. The CHMSL brake lamp illuminating the cargo area was evident enough in the rear view mirror to put me at ease, that following drivers are sufficiently warned when automatic braking occurs. The following descriptions from the 2019 Edge Workshop Manual on the Adaptive Cruise Control system & the Collision Warning/Collision Avoidance system may enhance your understanding and deepen your confidence in these valuable driver assistance features. Good luck! Moving your device cursor over capitalized acronyms should yield an onscreen full-word description... Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description System Operation Adaptive Cruise Control Network Message Chart Network Input Messages - ABS Module Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose ACC deceleration request IPMA Used for cruise control automatic braking. ACC stop mode request PCM Used for ACC automatic braking. Brake pedal applied PCM Used for brake switch input. Cruise control overide PCM Driver overriding cruise control with accelerator pedal. Network Input Messages - CCM Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose APP PCM Used for accelerator pedal status. ACC enabled IPC Activates ACC ACC stop mode request PCM Used for ACC automatic braking. ACC switch comands SCCM Used for speed control enable/disable, gap settings and operating mode request. Brake pedal applied PCM Used for brake switch input. Cruise control override PCM Driver overriding cruise control with accelerator pedal. Ignition status BCM Used for ignition switch position input. Stability control event in progress ABS module Deactivates cruise control when requested. Traction control event in progress Vehicle yaw rate Vehicle lateral acceleration RCM Deactivates cruise control when requested. Vehicle longitudinal acceleration Vehicle configuration data BCM Used for comparison checking adaptive cruise control configuration. Network Input Messages - IPC Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose ACC gap distance display IPMA Data used to generate message center display indicating adaptive cruise control gap setting. ACC follow mode display IPMA Data used to activate the follow vehicle indicator. ACC stop mode display IPMA Data used to activate the stop and go auto mode indicator. ACC resume display IPMA Data used to activate the stop and go auto resume mode indicator. Cruise control set speed display PCM Data used to activate the select cruise control display. Cruise control override PCM Driver overriding cruise control with accelerator pedal. Cruise control status PCM Data used for cruise control indicator status. Network Input Messages - PCM Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Steering wheel switch speed control request SCCM Used for cruise control enable/disable and operating mode request. Stability control event in progress ABS module Deactivates cruise control when requested. Traction control event in progress Vehicle lateral acceleration RCM Deactivates cruise control when requested. Vehicle longitudinal acceleration Vehicle yaw rate ACC Operation NOTE: For a complete illustration of the ACC indicators and graphic displays, refer to the Owner's Literature. The ACC system functions much like a standard cruise control system. The ACC system automatically adjusts the vehicle speed to maintain a set distance gap from the front of the vehicle and the vehicle in the same path of travel. When the ACC system is on and is following a vehicle or a vehicle enters the same driving lane, a follow vehicle graphic is displayed in the message center. The ACC system does not function if the vehicle speed is below 20 km/h (12 mph). As the vehicle slows down during automatic braking, the ACC system discontinues braking at 20 km/h (12 mph). At that speed, an audible alarm sounds and the automatic braking from the ABS module is released. The driver must take over the vehicle braking control. (EDITED by Haz- See subsequent posts, below) The cruise control deactivator switch (which is integral to the BPP switch) is an additional safety feature. When the brake pedal is applied, the cruise control system deactivator switch opens and removes the ground signal from the PCM input circuit, releasing the throttle and immediately deactivating the system. The CCM monitors the yaw rate signal from the ABS module and compares it to the wheel speed and steering wheel angle signals. If the ABS module determines the yaw rate is invalid, the CCM disables the ACC . The message center displays the message COLLISION WARNING MALFUNCTION and/or ADAPTIVE CRUISE MALFUNCTION. The CCM monitors the environment in front of the vehicle while active. If the radar beam is obstructed by a buildup of snow, ice, rain or other debris or the vehicle is driven in a desert environment with no other traffic for extended periods of time, the sensor triggers an "ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED SEE MANUAL" message in the message center and disables the ACC . The ACC resumes once the obstruction is cleared and the radar is able to detect targets or upon a key cycle. The ACC system does not engage properly if the front radar sensor is not aligned correctly and the message center displays FRONT SENSOR NOT ALIGNED. The ACC resumes once the radar is aligned and is able to properly detect targets. The ABS module estimates brake temperature by monitoring applied brake pressure over a period of time and sends a message to the CCM when the estimated temperature is above a given threshold. An alarm sounds and the ACC system is deactivated until the estimated brake temperature returns to cooler operating conditions. This condition can happen in a hilly or mountainous driving terrain. All CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are sent to the IPMA on a dedicated private CAN . The IPMA acts as a gateway. Cruise Control Indicator The ACC indicator located in the IPC illuminates a gray indicator lamp and displays the previous gap setting and SET graphic indicating the systems in standby mode. This notifies the driver the system is ready and the vehicle can be accelerated to the desired speed. A green ACC indicator illuminates when the system is active. Steering Wheel Switch Function The ACC steering wheel mounted switches are momentary contact switches that toggle up and down for the cruise control switch state. Pressing and releasing the steering wheel cruise control ON/OFF switch turns the cruise control system on. Pressing up (SET+) and releasing the SET switch sets the vehicle's speed and stores the set speed in memory. The ACC indicator illuminates and the message center displays the set speed and gap setting graphic. There are two ways to change the set speed. The first way is to accelerate or brake to the desired speed and press and release the SET cruise control switch until the desired set speed is shown on the message center. The second way is by tapping the SET+ or the SET- switch while in the set mode, increasing or decreasing the displayed set speed by 1.6 km/h (1 mph) per tap. If the respective button is pressed and held, the displayed set speed continues to increase or decrease until the button is released. The ACC system may apply the brakes to slow the vehicle down to the new set speed. The set speed displays continuously in the message center while the ACC system is active. Pressing and releasing the OFF switch or switching the ignition to OFF, turns the ACC system off. The ACC set speed memory is erased. Applying the brake or pressing the CNCL switch puts the ACC system in standby mode and the last set speed is displayed in the message center with a strike through. Pressing the RES button when the ACC system is in standby mode causes the vehicle to accelerate to the last set speed. The set speed continuously displays in the message center while the ACC system is active. The RES button does not function if the OFF button is pressed, the ignition is cycled OFF or if the current vehicle speed is below the minimum operational speed. The ACC system has the capability for the driver to change from ACC to standard cruise control. The LH 5-way steering wheel switch is used to switch from the ACC system to standard cruise control system within the message center. For information on selecting the standard cruise control in the message center, refer to Owner's Literature. Once the driver has selected the standard cruise control in the message center, the ACC indicator is replaced by the standard cruise control indicator. The vehicle no longer responds to lead vehicles or automatic braking. Upon the next ignition cycle, the vehicle defaults back to the ACC system. Gap Setting When a vehicle ahead enters the same lane or a slower vehicle is ahead in the same lane, the vehicle speed adjusts automatically to maintain a preset distance gap. A bar graph with four preset distance gap settings are displayed in the message center. Pressing up (decrease) or down (increase) on the steering wheel cruise control gap switch increases or decreases the distance from the vehicle ahead. If all of the bars are illuminated, this is the longest gap setting. If only one bar is illuminated, that is the shortest gap setting. The vehicle maintains the distance gap to the vehicle ahead until: the vehicle ahead accelerates to a speed above the set speed. the vehicle ahead moves out of the lane or out of view. the vehicle speed falls below 20 km/h (12 mph). a new gap distance is set. After each ignition cycle, the previous gap setting is remembered and the system is set to that gap setting. The distance gap can be overridden by applying the accelerator pedal. The follow vehicle graphic is not displayed in the message center and the green indicator illuminates. When the accelerator pedal is released, the ACC system returns to normal operation and the vehicle speed decreases to the set speed or a lower speed if following a vehicle ahead. Deceleration Control The CCM commands the ABS module, which controls the brakes, to automatically apply the brakes to slow the vehicle to maintain a safe distance to the vehicle in front. Pre-Collision Assist System Operation The pre-collision assist system is an additional safety feature on vehicles equipped with ACC . The system is active whether the ACC system is on or off. If the system detects a vehicle, pedestrian or other object in the vehicle path of travel, the system provides three levels of functionality: Visual and audible alert Brake support Active braking The system uses object detection information from the radar sensor integrated in the CCM and the forward-looking camera in the IPMA mounted on the front windshield below the rear view mirror. The CCM and the IPMA scan a designated area in front of the vehicle. Messages are sent between the CCM and the IPMA on dedicated CAN circuit, which determine whether an object, vehicle or pedestrian is in the path of travel, the approximate distance to the object and how fast the vehicle is approaching it. For additional information, Component Description Steering Wheel Switches The cruise control steering wheel mounted switches are momentary contact switches that toggle up and down for the switch state. The switches are an input to the SCCM . Brake Switch When the brake pedal is applied, an electrical signal from stoplamp circuit to the PCM deactivates the system. Under increased brake pedal effort, the cruise control deactivator switch opens and removes the ground signal from the PCM input circuit releasing the throttle, immediately deactivating the system. CCM The CCM contains a radar sensing unit which measures the relative speed and the distance between the front of the vehicle and the vehicle being followed. The IPMA is responsible for requesting the PCM to increase vehicle speed and the ABS module to brake, when necessary. All CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are sent to the IPMA on a dedicated private CAN . The IPMA acts as a gateway. IPMA The IPMA is located on the windshield, below the interior rear view mirror. The IPMA contains a forward-looking camera with a designated sight line in front of the moving vehicle. The camera detects and differentiate between an approaching object, vehicle or pedestrian in the path of travel. This information is shared with the CCM on a dedicated private CAN circuit. Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System - System Operation and Component Description System Operation ACC With Pre-Collision Assist Network Message Chart Network Input Messages - ACM Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose IPC chime IPC Data used to command a warning chime during possible collision event and audio mute so that the warning chime can be heard. Network Input Messages - IPC Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Collision avoidance and driver support camera status IPMA Data used to command the pre-collision assist system fault status in the message center. Collision avoidance and driver support chime status CCM Data used to command a warning chime that a collision event is possible. Collision avoidance and driver support radar blocked warning CCM Data used to command a radar blocked message in the message center. Forward collision chime request CCM Data used to command warning chime during possible collision event. When this message is received, the IPC sends the audio mute message to the ACM . Forward collision warning message request CCM Data used to command warning chime and messages during possible collision event. Network Input Messages - IPMA Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Collision avoidance and driver support radar status IPMA Data used to communicate the function status of the camera in the IPMA . Network Input Messages - ABS Module Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Collision mitigation by braking deceleration request CCM Data used to enable the brakes to slow vehicle speed when the pre-collision assist system determines that a collision is imminent. Collision mitigation by braking brake pre-charge CCM Data used to enable the ABS module to pre-charge the brakes to prepare them for rapid braking by the driver. Pre-Collision Assist System Operation The pre-collision assist system is offered as a camera-only option without ACC . An additional safety feature on vehicles equipped with ACC uses both the CCM (radar) and the IPMA . The system is active whether the ACC system is on or off. If the system detects a vehicle, pedestrian or other object in the vehicle path of travel, the system provides three levels of functionality: Visual and audible alert Brake support Active braking Vehicles equipped with ACC uses object detection information from the radar sensor integrated in the CCM and the forward-looking camera in the IPMA located on the windshield, below the interior rear view mirror. The CCM and the IPMA scan a designated area in front of the vehicle. Network messages are sent between the CCM and the IPMA on dedicated CAN circuits, which determine whether an object, vehicle or pedestrian is in the path of travel, the approximate distance to the object and how fast the vehicle is approaching it. Vehicles equipped without ACC uses object detection information from the forward-looking camera in the IPMA only and is located on the windshield, below the interior rear view mirror. When the vehicle approaches the object, the IPMA sends a message through the GWM to the IPC module to turn on the red pre-collision warning indicator in the message center and to sound an audible alert. The IPMA also sends a message to the ABS module to pre-charge the brakes in order to prepare them for rapid braking. If the system determines that a collision is imminent, an active braking message is sent from the IPMA to the ABS module. The system reduces the gap between the brake pads and discs, applying the brakes to slow vehicle speed without driver intervention. The pre-collision alert system uses image recognition software that differentiates shapes, which allows the system to determine if the approaching object is a vehicle or a pedestrian. If the camera does not recognize the shape as a vehicle or a pedestrian, the system does not provide full function. The system may not work properly at night, in direct or low sunlight, when camera vision is reduced due to weather conditions or due to a blocked CCM radar sensor. If the IPMA camera module is obstructed, the pre-collision system does not respond properly to pedestrians or stationary vehicles and reduces the ability to recognize moving vehicles. Unconventional vehicle types, pedestrians in groups or with complex backgrounds or partly obscured pedestrians may not be detected by the system. The pre-collision assist system is active at speeds above 5 km/h (3 mph) and pedestrian detection is active at speeds up to 80 km/h (50 mph). The pre-collision assist system has three levels of sensitivity detection (HIGH, NORMAL and LOW) that can be changed through the message center display in the IPC . The alert sensitivity is adjusted and active braking can be turned OFF in the IPC . The active braking function reverts back to ON at the next ignition cycle. When a system fault is detected with the pre-collision warning system, the message PRE-COLLISION ASSIST NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED or PRE-COLLISION ASSIST NOT AVAILABLE is displayed in the IPC message center. Component Description CCM The CCM contains a radar sensor unit that determines the distance and relative speed of the vehicle that is in the path of travel. All CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are sent to the IPMA on a dedicated private CAN . The IPMA acts as a gateway for the CCM .
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